Alameda County  »  94602  »  School St  »  3011 School St

3011 School Street, Oakland, CA 94602 Property Information

3011 School Street, Oakland, CA 94602 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3011 School Street, Oakland, CA 94602
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3011 School Street, Oakland
Zip code 94602
County Alameda
Neighborhood Bartlett
Parcel ID 27-861-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 3011 School Street, Oakland

Sale date 03/21/2007
Sale price $330,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,980

Lot & Building Information for 3011 School Street, Oakland

Building sqft 10,231
Building class Multiple Residential Building of 5 or More Units (7700)
Acreage 0.2
Rooms 32
Units 8
Year built 1963
Stories 2
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator
Parking

Other Property Data for 3011 School Street, Oakland

• • Improvements for 3011 School Street, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3011 School Street, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3011 School Street, Oakland, CA 94602?

3011 School Street, Oakland, CA 94602 was built in 1963 and has a total of 10,231 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3011 School Street, Oakland, CA 94602 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,172,225, the tax amount paid for 3011 School Street, Oakland, CA 94602 is $14,979.

When was 3011 School Street, Oakland, CA 94602 last sold?

3011 School Street, Oakland, CA 94602 was last sold in 07/15/2019.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 8 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3011 School Street, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3011 School Street, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/21/2007 $330,000
07/26/1999 $322,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3011 School Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 3011 School Street, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/15/2019 Grant Deed
10/16/2012 Assignment (Deed of Trust)
03/21/2007 Deed
03/21/2007 Deed
11/09/2006 Deed
04/29/2003 Deed
07/26/1999 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3011 School Street, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 3011 School Street, Oakland, CA 94602. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $14,980
Market value $1,172,225

Assessment History for 3011 School Street, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3011 School Street, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,172,225 1.2779 $14,980 +3.42%
2024-2025 $1,149,248 1.2603 $14,484 -6.32%
2023-2024 $1,126,717 1.3722 $15,461 +1.64%
2022-2023 $1,104,632 1.3771 $15,212 +2.22%
2021-2022 $1,082,975 1.3741 $14,881 +0.90%

Permits for 3011 School Street, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 3011 School Street, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/10/2025
10/13/2024
06/12/2024
06/03/2024
02/05/2024
Unlock the permit history for 3011 School Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 31,759
Median age 41.9
Average household income $181,717
Family households 62.5%
Occupied housing units 12,496
Owner occupied units 60.2%
Average number of people per household 2.52
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,170,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,019,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3011 School Street, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).