Alameda County  »  94602  »  Alida St  »  2709 Alida St

2709 Alida Street, Oakland, CA 94602 Property Information

2709 Alida Street, Oakland, CA 94602 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2709 Alida Street, Oakland, CA 94602
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2709 Alida Street, Oakland
Zip code 94602
County Alameda
Neighborhood Lincoln Highlands
Parcel ID 29-1017-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 2709 Alida Street, Oakland

Sale date 06/01/2016
Sale price $1,220,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $18,441

Lot & Building Information for 2709 Alida Street, Oakland

Building sqft 2,392
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.13
Units 1
Year built 1939
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Detached Unit (RD-1)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 2709 Alida Street, Oakland

• • Improvements for 2709 Alida Street, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2709 Alida Street, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2709 Alida Street, Oakland, CA 94602?

2709 Alida Street, Oakland, CA 94602 was built in 1939 and has a total of 2,392 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2709 Alida Street, Oakland, CA 94602 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,450,035, the tax amount paid for 2709 Alida Street, Oakland, CA 94602 is $18,529.

When was 2709 Alida Street, Oakland, CA 94602 last sold?

2709 Alida Street, Oakland, CA 94602 was last sold in 07/10/2019.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2709 Alida Street, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2709 Alida Street, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/01/2016 $1,220,000
03/26/2013 $790,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2709 Alida Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2709 Alida Street, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/10/2019 Trust Transfer Deed
06/28/2016 Deed of Trust
Request Notice Default/Delinq
06/01/2016 Deed of Trust 06/01/2046
06/01/2016 Grant Deed
06/11/2014 Trust Transfer Deed
07/01/2013 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
03/26/2013 Deed of Trust 04/01/2043
03/26/2013 Grant Deed
02/10/2004 Deed
09/17/2002 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2709 Alida Street, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 2709 Alida Street, Oakland, CA 94602. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $18,530
Current property tax $18,441
Market value $1,450,035

Assessment History for 2709 Alida Street, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2709 Alida Street, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,450,035 1.2779 $18,530 +3.42%
2024-2025 $1,421,604 1.2603 $17,916 -6.32%
2023-2024 $1,393,737 1.3722 $19,125 +1.64%
2022-2023 $1,366,410 1.3771 $18,817 +2.63%
2021-2022 $1,334,228 1.3741 $18,334 +1.07%

Permits for 2709 Alida Street, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 2709 Alida Street, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/21/2022
06/21/2021
06/21/2021
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 2709 Alida Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$715,000
-6.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$542
-5.9% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2709 Alida Street, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2709 Alida Street, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.