Alameda County  »  94602  »  Lyman Rd  »  3875 Lyman Rd

3875 Lyman Road, Oakland, CA 94602 Property Information

3875 Lyman Road, Oakland, CA 94602 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3875 Lyman Road, Oakland, CA 94602
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3875 Lyman Road, Oakland
Zip code 94602
County Alameda
Neighborhood Upper Dimond
Parcel ID 29A-1321-10

Sales & Tax Overview for 3875 Lyman Road, Oakland

Sale date 09/16/2016
Sale price $1,315,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $19,413

Lot & Building Information for 3875 Lyman Road, Oakland

Building sqft 2,038
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.14
Units 1
Year built 1931
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Detached Unit (RD-1)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 3875 Lyman Road, Oakland

• • Improvements for 3875 Lyman Road, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3875 Lyman Road, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3875 Lyman Road, Oakland, CA 94602?

3875 Lyman Road, Oakland, CA 94602 was built in 1931 and has a total of 2,038 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3875 Lyman Road, Oakland, CA 94602 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,526,135, the tax amount paid for 3875 Lyman Road, Oakland, CA 94602 is $19,502.

When was 3875 Lyman Road, Oakland, CA 94602 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3875 Lyman Road, Oakland, CA 94602 was last sold in 09/16/2016 for $1,315,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3875 Lyman Road, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3875 Lyman Road, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/16/2016 $1,315,000
03/04/2003 $605,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3875 Lyman Road, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 3875 Lyman Road, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/06/2022 Deed of trust 02/01/2052
09/16/2016 Deed of Trust 10/01/2046
09/16/2016 Grant Deed
02/10/2015 Deed of Trust 03/01/2045
02/10/2015 Ucc Amendment(3&+ PGS)
04/18/2013 Reconveyance
04/18/2013 Substitution of Trustee
01/11/2013 Subordination (Deed of Trust)
01/11/2013 Deed of Trust 02/01/2043
01/11/2013 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3875 Lyman Road, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 3875 Lyman Road, Oakland, CA 94602. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $19,502
Current property tax $19,413
Market value $1,526,135

Assessment History for 3875 Lyman Road, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3875 Lyman Road, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,526,135 1.2779 $19,502 +3.42%
2024-2025 $1,496,220 1.2603 $18,857 -6.32%
2023-2024 $1,466,881 1.3722 $20,129 +1.64%
2022-2023 $1,438,123 1.3771 $19,804 +2.22%
2021-2022 $1,409,928 1.3741 $19,374 +1.07%

Permits for 3875 Lyman Road, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 3875 Lyman Road, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/15/2022
12/15/2022
12/15/2022
11/10/2022
01/27/2017
01/27/2017
Unlock the permit history for 3875 Lyman Road, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$715,000
-6.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$542
-5.9% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3875 Lyman Road, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3875 Lyman Road, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.