Alameda County  »  94602  »  Braemar Rd  »  2069 Braemar Rd

2069 Braemar Road, Oakland, CA 94602 Property Information

2069 Braemar Road, Oakland, CA 94602 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2069 Braemar Road, Oakland, CA 94602
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2069 Braemar Road, Oakland
Zip code 94602
County Alameda
Neighborhood Oakmore
Parcel ID 29A-1358-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 2069 Braemar Road, Oakland

Sale date 11/15/2001
Sale price $615,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,520

Lot & Building Information for 2069 Braemar Road, Oakland

Building sqft 2,429
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.24
Units 1
Year built 1953
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Hillside (RH-4)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 2069 Braemar Road, Oakland

• • Improvements for 2069 Braemar Road, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2069 Braemar Road, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2069 Braemar Road, Oakland, CA 94602?

2069 Braemar Road, Oakland, CA 94602 was built in 1953 and has a total of 2,429 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2069 Braemar Road, Oakland, CA 94602 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $908,477, the tax amount paid for 2069 Braemar Road, Oakland, CA 94602 is $11,609.

When was 2069 Braemar Road, Oakland, CA 94602 last sold?

2069 Braemar Road, Oakland, CA 94602 was last sold in 02/10/2022.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2069 Braemar Road, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2069 Braemar Road, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/15/2001 $615,000
06/08/1994 $335,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2069 Braemar Road, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2069 Braemar Road, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/16/2025 Deed of trust
02/10/2022 Grant Deed
02/10/2022 Deed of trust 03/01/2052
02/10/2022 Grant Deed
11/20/2020 Deed of trust 12/01/2050
05/14/2013 Substitution of Trustee
05/14/2013 Assignment (Deed of Trust)
12/21/2006 Deed
12/20/2006 Deed
11/15/2001 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2069 Braemar Road, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 2069 Braemar Road, Oakland, CA 94602. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $11,609
Current property tax $11,520
Market value $908,477

Assessment History for 2069 Braemar Road, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2069 Braemar Road, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $908,477 1.2779 $11,609 +3.42%
2024-2025 $890,667 1.2603 $11,225 -6.32%
2023-2024 $873,207 1.3722 $11,982 +1.64%
2022-2023 $856,085 1.3771 $11,789 +2.22%
2021-2022 $839,301 1.3741 $11,533 +1.07%

Permits for 2069 Braemar Road, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 2069 Braemar Road, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/14/2025
07/26/2024
12/13/2023
12/16/2022
06/25/2022
06/14/2022
06/12/2022
06/15/2021
10/18/2020
Unlock the permit history for 2069 Braemar Road, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$715,000
-6.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$542
-5.9% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2069 Braemar Road, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2069 Braemar Road, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Head-Royce School NR Private K-12 900 0.32
Joaquin Miller Elementary School 6 Public K-5 400 0.38
Conyes Academy NR Private K-8 45 0.43
Zion Lutheran School NR Private K-8 65 0.48
Sequoia Elementary School 7 Public K-5 449 0.91

Nearest middle schools

Head-Royce School NR Private K-12 900 0.32
Conyes Academy NR Private K-8 45 0.43
Montera Middle School 5 Public 6-8 642 0.43
Zion Lutheran School NR Private K-8 65 0.48
Fred Finch-Oakland Hills Academy NR Private 6-11 15 0.95

Nearest high schools

Head-Royce School NR Private K-12 900 0.32
Fred Finch-Oakland Hills Academy NR Private 6-11 15 0.95
Muhammad Institute Of Islam NR Private K-10 7 1.19
American Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 0 1.48
Cornerstone Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-10 16 1.63

Neighbors for 2069 Braemar Road, Oakland

Here are the neighbors for 2069 Braemar Road, Oakland.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2565 Leimert Blvd, Oakland 1,587 01/02/2002
2201 Braemar Rd, Oakland 2,445 07/14/2000
2380 Leimert Blvd, Oakland 1,379 05/03/2002
2187 Braemar Rd, Oakland 1,826 07/19/2017
2314 Leimert Blvd, Oakland 2,371 03/25/2021 $1,750,000
2675 Monterey Blvd, Oakland 1,554 10/04/2021 $1,050,000
2157 Braemar Rd, Oakland 2,013 02/18/2016 $1,257,500
2711 Monterey Blvd, Oakland 1,773 02/14/2025
2207 Braemar Rd, Oakland 2,794 08/06/2003 $450,000
2181 Braemar Rd, Oakland 1,558 09/10/2004
2594 Leimert Blvd, Oakland 1,308 08/10/2016 $735,000
2582 Leimert Blvd, Oakland 1,851 06/30/2006 $820,000
2576 Leimert Blvd, Oakland 1,318 03/22/1996
2697 Monterey Blvd, Oakland 1,901 10/24/1997 $199,725
2000 Rosecrest Dr, Oakland 1,735 06/10/2004 $1,002,000
4739 Lincoln Ave, Oakland 1,447 07/21/2023 $1,250,000
2087 Braemar Rd, Oakland 2,069 09/28/2020
2215 Braemar Rd, Oakland 2,498 10/13/2022 $2,000,000
2598 Leimert Blvd, Oakland 3,143 10/31/2006
2306 Leimert Blvd, Oakland 3,397 12/22/2020 $1,600,000