Alameda County  »  94619  »  High St  »  3761 High St

Laurel Heights - 3761 High Street, Oakland, CA 94619 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Laurel Heights - 3761 High Street, Oakland, CA 94619
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3761 High Street, Oakland
Alternate address(es) 3767 High St
Zip code 94619
County Alameda
Neighborhood Laurel
Parcel ID 30-1935-10-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 3761 High Street, Oakland

Sale date 06/12/2008
Sale price $5,950,000
Arm's length
Property tax $161,960

Lot & Building Information for 3761 High Street, Oakland

Building sqft 40,467
Total sqft 40,467
Building class Multiple Residential Building of 5 or More Units (7700)
Acreage 1.65
Buildings on lot 11
Rooms 203
Units 54
Year built 1963
Stories 2
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator
Parking

Other Property Data for 3761 High Street, Oakland

• • Improvements for 3761 High Street, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3761 High Street, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for Laurel Heights - 3761 High Street, Oakland, CA 94619?

Laurel Heights - 3761 High Street, Oakland, CA 94619 was built in 1963 and has a total of 40,467 square feet.

What is the assessed value of Laurel Heights - 3761 High Street, Oakland, CA 94619 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $12,673,916, the tax amount paid for Laurel Heights - 3761 High Street, Oakland, CA 94619 is $161,959.

When was Laurel Heights - 3761 High Street, Oakland, CA 94619 last sold?

Laurel Heights - 3761 High Street, Oakland, CA 94619 was last sold in 12/16/2014.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 54 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3761 High Street, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3761 High Street, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/12/2008 $5,950,000
04/10/1998 $459,000
08/09/1995 $609,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3761 High Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3761 High Street, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/29/2025 Deed of trust
09/12/2019 Assignment Lease
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
04/22/2015 Assignment Lease
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
12/16/2014 Grant Deed
12/16/2014 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
12/16/2014 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
04/26/2013 Assignment (Deed of Trust)
06/12/2008 Deed
04/10/1998 Deed
04/10/1998 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3761 High Street, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for Laurel Heights - Laurel Heights - 3761 High Street, Oakland, CA 94619. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $161,960
Market value $12,673,916

Assessment History for 3761 High Street, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3761 High Street, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $12,673,916 1.2779 $161,960 +3.42%
2024-2025 $12,425,994 1.2603 $156,605 -6.32%
2023-2024 $12,182,912 1.3722 $167,174 +1.61%
2022-2023 $11,947,294 1.3771 $164,526 +2.22%
2021-2022 $11,713,683 1.3741 $160,958 +1.06%

Permits for 3761 High Street, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 3761 High Street, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/05/2025
10/13/2024
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 3761 High Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 26,831
Median age 39
Average household income $172,880
Family households 71.3%
Occupied housing units 9,809
Owner occupied units 69.7%
Average number of people per household 2.67
Median year structure built 1946
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,047,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $943,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3761 High Street, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).