Alameda County  »  94619  »  Masterson St  »  4463 Masterson St

4463 Masterson Street, Oakland, CA 94619 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4463 Masterson Street, Oakland, CA 94619
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4463 Masterson Street, Oakland
Zip code 94619
County Alameda
Neighborhood Laurel
Parcel ID 30-1982-102

Sales & Tax Overview for 4463 Masterson Street, Oakland

Sale date 07/25/2019
Sale price $720,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,973

Lot & Building Information for 4463 Masterson Street, Oakland

Building sqft 1,872
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.07
Units 1
Year built 1926
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Detached Unit (RD-1)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 4463 Masterson Street, Oakland

• • Improvements for 4463 Masterson Street, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4463 Masterson Street, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4463 Masterson Street, Oakland, CA 94619?

4463 Masterson Street, Oakland, CA 94619 was built in 1926 and has a total of 1,872 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4463 Masterson Street, Oakland, CA 94619 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $787,413, the tax amount paid for 4463 Masterson Street, Oakland, CA 94619 is $10,062.

When was 4463 Masterson Street, Oakland, CA 94619 last sold?

4463 Masterson Street, Oakland, CA 94619 was last sold in 11/12/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4463 Masterson Street, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4463 Masterson Street, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/25/2019 $720,000
11/25/2009 $317,000
06/03/2009 $310,250
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4463 Masterson Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4463 Masterson Street, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/12/2024 Trust Transfer Deed
10/08/2020 Deed of trust 11/01/2050
07/25/2019 Deed of Trust 08/01/2049
07/25/2019 Grant Deed
11/25/2009 Deed
06/03/2009 Deed
09/10/1999 Deed
02/22/1989 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4463 Masterson Street, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 4463 Masterson Street, Oakland, CA 94619. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $10,062
Current property tax $9,973
Market value $787,413

Assessment History for 4463 Masterson Street, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4463 Masterson Street, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $787,413 1.2779 $10,062 +3.42%
2024-2025 $771,976 1.2603 $9,729 -6.32%
2023-2024 $756,841 1.3722 $10,385 +1.64%
2022-2023 $742,002 1.3771 $10,218 +2.22%
2021-2022 $727,458 1.3741 $9,996 +1.07%

Permits for 4463 Masterson Street, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 4463 Masterson Street, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/15/2019
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 4463 Masterson Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4463 Masterson Street, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4463 Masterson Street, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.