Alameda County  »  94619  »  Dale Pl  »  3857 Dale Pl

3857 Dale Place, Oakland, CA 94619 Property Information

3857 Dale Place, Oakland, CA 94619 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3857 Dale Place, Oakland, CA 94619
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3857 Dale Place, Oakland
Zip code 94619
County Alameda
Neighborhood Allendale
Parcel ID 32-2054-29

Sales & Tax Overview for 3857 Dale Place, Oakland

Sale date 11/03/2004
Sale price $395,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,035

Lot & Building Information for 3857 Dale Place, Oakland

Building sqft 1,348
Building class 2 Units, Lesser Quality Than 2200 or Unknown Legal (2500)
Acreage 0.11
Units 2
Year built 1922
Stories 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Mixed Housing (RM-2)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 3857 Dale Place, Oakland

• • Improvements for 3857 Dale Place, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3857 Dale Place, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3857 Dale Place, Oakland, CA 94619?

3857 Dale Place, Oakland, CA 94619 was built in 1922 and has a total of 1,348 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3857 Dale Place, Oakland, CA 94619 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $550,542, the tax amount paid for 3857 Dale Place, Oakland, CA 94619 is $7,035.

When was 3857 Dale Place, Oakland, CA 94619 last sold?

3857 Dale Place, Oakland, CA 94619 was last sold in 10/13/2017.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3857 Dale Place, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3857 Dale Place, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/03/2004 $395,000
03/09/1995 $145,000
05/29/1992 $115,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3857 Dale Place, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3857 Dale Place, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/13/2017 Deed of Trust 11/01/2047
10/13/2017 Grant Deed
11/03/2004 Deed
03/09/1995 Deed
01/21/1994 Deed
05/29/1992 Deed
02/28/1992 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3857 Dale Place, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 3857 Dale Place, Oakland, CA 94619. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $7,035
Market value $550,542

Assessment History for 3857 Dale Place, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3857 Dale Place, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $550,542 1.2779 $7,035 +3.42%
2024-2025 $539,751 1.2603 $6,802 -6.32%
2023-2024 $529,168 1.3722 $7,261 +1.64%
2022-2023 $518,796 1.3771 $7,144 +2.22%
2021-2022 $508,624 1.3741 $6,989 +1.06%

Permits for 3857 Dale Place, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 3857 Dale Place, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3857 Dale Place, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3857 Dale Place, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools