Alameda County  »  94601  »  36th Ave  »  1940 36th Ave

1940 36th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94601 Property Information

1940 36th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94601 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1940 36th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1940 36th Avenue, Oakland
Zip code 94601
County Alameda
Neighborhood Harrington
Parcel ID 32-2084-54

Sales & Tax Overview for 1940 36th Avenue, Oakland

Sale date 12/01/1989
Sale price $218,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,508

Lot & Building Information for 1940 36th Avenue, Oakland

Building sqft 3,097
Total sqft 3,097
Building class Triplex; Double or Duplex with Single Family Home (2300)
Acreage 0.2
Buildings on lot 2
Units 3
Year built 1938
Stories 2
Bedrooms 9
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Mixed Housing (RM-2)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 1940 36th Avenue, Oakland

• • Improvements for 1940 36th Avenue, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1940 36th Avenue, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1940 36th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94601?

1940 36th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94601 was built in 1938 and has a total of 3,097 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1940 36th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94601 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $430,982, the tax amount paid for 1940 36th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94601 is $5,507.

When was 1940 36th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94601 last sold?

1940 36th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94601 was last sold in 05/01/2013.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1940 36th Avenue, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1940 36th Avenue, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/01/1989 $218,000
06/06/1988 $145,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1940 36th Avenue, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1940 36th Avenue, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/24/2020 Deed of trust 08/01/2050
02/14/2017 Deed of Trust 03/01/2047
08/03/2015 Deed of Trust 08/01/2045
06/26/2015 Correction Grant Deed
02/03/2015 Cancellation
05/01/2013 Grant Deed
03/01/2013 Grant Deed
03/01/2007 Deed
10/25/2006 Deed
03/10/2004 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1940 36th Avenue, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 1940 36th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $5,508
Market value $430,982

Assessment History for 1940 36th Avenue, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1940 36th Avenue, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $430,982 1.2779 $5,508 +3.42%
2024-2025 $422,533 1.2603 $5,325 -6.32%
2023-2024 $414,248 1.3722 $5,684 +1.64%
2022-2023 $406,128 1.3771 $5,593 +2.23%
2021-2022 $398,166 1.3741 $5,471 +1.06%

Permits for 1940 36th Avenue, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 1940 36th Avenue, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/24/2016
07/13/2016
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1940 36th Avenue, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1940 36th Avenue, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1940 36th Avenue, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Learning Without Limits School 5 Charter K-5 366 0.30
Global Family School 4 Public K-5 423 0.30
Patten Academy Of Christian Education NR Private K-12 180 0.35
St. Elizabeth Elementary School NR Private K-8 217 0.37
St Elizabeth Church NR Private K-8 217 0.37

Nearest middle schools

Life Academy 7 Public 6-12 424 0.29
United For Success Academy 3 Public 6-8 370 0.29
Urban Promise Academy 3 Public 6-8 367 0.37
St. Elizabeth Elementary School NR Private K-8 217 0.37

Nearest high schools

Life Academy 7 Public 6-12 424 0.29
Saint Elizabeth High School NR Private 9-12 154 0.31
Oakland Charter High School 7 Charter 9-12 417 0.40
Arise High NR Charter 9-12 404 0.51

Neighbors for 1940 36th Avenue, Oakland

Here are the neighbors for 1940 36th Avenue, Oakland.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1933 38th Ave, Oakland 1,164 07/28/2016
2023 41st Ave, Oakland 2,528 07/08/2010 $210,000
1932 41st Ave, Oakland 2,462 03/18/2025
2039 42nd Ave, Oakland 1,650 04/02/2024 $915,000
2195 42nd Ave, Oakland 2,391
2155 42nd Ave, Oakland 2,338 08/01/2025 $860,000
1961 Harrington Ave, Oakland 1,358 04/13/2022
2037 Harrington Ave, Oakland 1,022 08/11/2003
1969 Harrington Ave, Oakland 3,112 03/31/1994
4110 Carrington St, Oakland 1,306 10/08/2008 $280,000
2073 Harrington Ave, Oakland 1,232 07/12/2001
1930 36th Ave, Oakland 2,801 11/24/2020
2181 42nd Ave, Oakland 1,802
2030 42nd Ave, Oakland 910 03/30/2026 $276,000
1942 41st Ave, Oakland 1,348
1958 36th Ave, Oakland 2,286 07/07/2005
1922 36th Ave, Oakland 1,728 12/10/2012
2175 42nd Ave, Oakland 1,508
1918 41st Ave, Oakland 2,148 04/27/2015
1904 42nd Ave, Oakland 3,709 07/14/2016