Alameda County  »  94601  »  E 17th St  »  4103 E 17th St

4103 East 17th Street, Oakland, CA 94601 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4103 East 17th Street, Oakland, CA 94601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4103 East 17th Street, Oakland
Zip code 94601
County Alameda
Neighborhood Saint Elizabeth
Parcel ID 33-2148-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 4103 East 17th Street, Oakland

Sale date 01/29/2002
Sale price $377,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,105

Lot & Building Information for 4103 East 17th Street, Oakland

Building sqft 3,552
Total sqft 3,552
Building class Multiple Residential Building of 5 or More Units (7700)
Acreage 0.1
Buildings on lot 2
Rooms 15
Units 5
Year built 1924
Stories 2
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator
Parking

Other Property Data for 4103 East 17th Street, Oakland

• • Improvements for 4103 East 17th Street, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4103 East 17th Street, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4103 East 17th Street, Oakland, CA 94601?

4103 East 17th Street, Oakland, CA 94601 was built in 1924 and has a total of 3,552 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4103 East 17th Street, Oakland, CA 94601 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $556,018, the tax amount paid for 4103 East 17th Street, Oakland, CA 94601 is $7,105.

When was 4103 East 17th Street, Oakland, CA 94601 last sold?

4103 East 17th Street, Oakland, CA 94601 was last sold in 02/10/2022.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 5 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4103 East 17th Street, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4103 East 17th Street, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/29/2002 $377,000
02/15/2000 $252,000
01/07/1994 $164,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4103 East 17th Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4103 East 17th Street, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/06/2023 Rescission Document
02/10/2022 Grant Deed
01/30/2006 Deed
01/29/2002 Deed
02/15/2000 Deed
01/07/1994 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4103 East 17th Street, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 4103 East 17th Street, Oakland, CA 94601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $7,105
Market value $556,018

Assessment History for 4103 East 17th Street, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4103 East 17th Street, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $556,018 1.2779 $7,105 +3.42%
2024-2025 $545,117 1.2603 $6,870 -6.32%
2023-2024 $534,431 1.3722 $7,333 +1.64%
2022-2023 $523,952 1.3771 $7,215 +2.23%
2021-2022 $513,680 1.3741 $7,058 +0.87%

Permits for 4103 East 17th Street, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 4103 East 17th Street, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/13/2025
06/24/2022
09/15/2020
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 4103 East 17th Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 53,259
Median age 36.1
Average household income $100,933
Family households 69.0%
Occupied housing units 16,734
Owner occupied units 36.4%
Average number of people per household 3.13
Median year structure built 1948
Median value for units with a mortgage $728,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $664,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4103 East 17th Street, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).