Alameda County  »  94601  »  52nd Ave  »  905 52nd Ave

905 52nd Avenue, Oakland, CA 94601 Property Information

905 52nd Avenue, Oakland, CA 94601 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

905 52nd Avenue, Oakland, CA 94601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 905 52nd Avenue, Oakland
Alternate address(es) 903 52nd Ave
Zip code 94601
County Alameda
Neighborhood Melrose
Parcel ID 34-2282-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 905 52nd Avenue, Oakland

Sale date 06/10/2020
Sale price $615,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,595

Lot & Building Information for 905 52nd Avenue, Oakland

Building sqft 1,705
Building class 2 Units, Lesser Quality Than 2200 or Unknown Legal (2500)
Acreage 0.06
Units 2
Year built 1910
Stories 1
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Housing and Business Mix (HBX)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 905 52nd Avenue, Oakland

• • Improvements for 905 52nd Avenue, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 905 52nd Avenue, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 905 52nd Avenue, Oakland, CA 94601?

905 52nd Avenue, Oakland, CA 94601 was built in 1910 and has a total of 1,705 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 905 52nd Avenue, Oakland, CA 94601 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $672,581, the tax amount paid for 905 52nd Avenue, Oakland, CA 94601 is $8,594.

When was 905 52nd Avenue, Oakland, CA 94601 last sold and what was the last sale price?

905 52nd Avenue, Oakland, CA 94601 was last sold in 06/10/2020 for $615,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 905 52nd Avenue, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 905 52nd Avenue, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/10/2020 $615,000
09/09/2016 $230,000
03/03/2014 $220,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 905 52nd Avenue, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 905 52nd Avenue, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/10/2020 Deed of trust 07/01/2050
06/10/2020 Grant Deed
06/15/2018 Deed of Trust 07/01/2048
06/15/2018 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
06/15/2018 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
12/27/2016 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
09/09/2016 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
09/09/2016 Quitclaim Deed
09/09/2016 Grant Deed
03/03/2014 Trustee's Deed Upon Sale
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 905 52nd Avenue, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 905 52nd Avenue, Oakland, CA 94601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $8,595
Market value $672,581

Assessment History for 905 52nd Avenue, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 905 52nd Avenue, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $672,581 1.2779 $8,595 +3.42%
2024-2025 $659,396 1.2603 $8,310 -6.32%
2023-2024 $646,468 1.3722 $8,871 +1.64%
2022-2023 $633,794 1.3771 $8,728 +2.23%
2021-2022 $621,370 1.3741 $8,538 +67.59%

Permits for 905 52nd Avenue, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 905 52nd Avenue, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/26/2024
09/25/2024
05/06/2020
03/28/2018
03/28/2018
03/28/2018
01/03/2018
04/28/2017
02/09/2017
09/20/2016
Unlock the permit history for 905 52nd Avenue, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 905 52nd Avenue, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 905 52nd Avenue, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.