Alameda County  »  94619  »  Camden St  »  4647 Camden St

4647 Camden Street, Oakland, CA 94619 Property Information

4647 Camden Street, Oakland, CA 94619 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4647 Camden Street, Oakland, CA 94619
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4647 Camden Street, Oakland
Zip code 94619
County Alameda
Neighborhood Maxwell Park
Parcel ID 36-2451-22-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 4647 Camden Street, Oakland

Sale date 03/05/2010
Sale price $401,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,525

Lot & Building Information for 4647 Camden Street, Oakland

Building sqft 1,104
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.12
Year built 1950
Stories 2
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Detached Unit (RD-1)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 4647 Camden Street, Oakland

• • Improvements for 4647 Camden Street, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4647 Camden Street, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4647 Camden Street, Oakland, CA 94619?

4647 Camden Street, Oakland, CA 94619 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,104 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4647 Camden Street, Oakland, CA 94619 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $517,581, the tax amount paid for 4647 Camden Street, Oakland, CA 94619 is $6,614.

When was 4647 Camden Street, Oakland, CA 94619 last sold?

4647 Camden Street, Oakland, CA 94619 was last sold in 09/26/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4647 Camden Street, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4647 Camden Street, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/05/2010 $401,000
05/31/2007 $610,000
02/07/2006 $535,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4647 Camden Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4647 Camden Street, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/26/2025 Trust Transfer Deed
09/26/2025 Affidavit of death
05/01/2020 Deed of trust 05/01/2040
04/13/2015 Grant Deed
07/30/2013 Grant Deed
03/05/2010 Deed
05/31/2007 Deed
10/10/2006 Deed
02/07/2006 Deed
09/29/1999 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4647 Camden Street, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 4647 Camden Street, Oakland, CA 94619. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,614
Current property tax $6,525
Market value $517,581

Assessment History for 4647 Camden Street, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4647 Camden Street, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $517,581 1.2779 $6,614 +3.42%
2024-2025 $507,437 1.2603 $6,395 -6.32%
2023-2024 $497,488 1.3722 $6,827 +1.64%
2022-2023 $487,735 1.3771 $6,717 +2.22%
2021-2022 $478,175 1.3741 $6,571 +1.07%

Permits for 4647 Camden Street, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 4647 Camden Street, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4647 Camden Street, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4647 Camden Street, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools