Alameda County  »  94619  »  Camden St  »  5301 Camden St

5301 Camden Street, Oakland, CA 94619 Property Information

5301 Camden Street, Oakland, CA 94619 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5301 Camden Street, Oakland, CA 94619
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5301 Camden Street, Oakland
Zip code 94619
County Alameda
Neighborhood Maxwell Park
Parcel ID 36-2497-37

Sales & Tax Overview for 5301 Camden Street, Oakland

Sale date 07/21/2017
Sale price $670,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,652

Lot & Building Information for 5301 Camden Street, Oakland

Building sqft 1,149
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.09
Units 1
Year built 1926
Stories 2
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Detached Unit (RD-1)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 5301 Camden Street, Oakland

• • Improvements for 5301 Camden Street, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5301 Camden Street, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5301 Camden Street, Oakland, CA 94619?

5301 Camden Street, Oakland, CA 94619 was built in 1926 and has a total of 1,149 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5301 Camden Street, Oakland, CA 94619 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $762,331, the tax amount paid for 5301 Camden Street, Oakland, CA 94619 is $9,741.

When was 5301 Camden Street, Oakland, CA 94619 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5301 Camden Street, Oakland, CA 94619 was last sold in 07/21/2017 for $670,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5301 Camden Street, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5301 Camden Street, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/21/2017 $670,000
06/05/2015 $635,000
02/07/2014 $395,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5301 Camden Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5301 Camden Street, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/09/2024 Deed of trust 07/01/2054
06/23/2021 Deed of trust 07/01/2051
12/02/2019 Deed of Trust 12/01/2049
07/21/2017 Deed of Trust 08/01/2047
07/21/2017 Grant Deed
06/05/2015 Deed of Trust 07/01/2045
06/05/2015 Grant Deed
03/06/2014 Reconveyance
03/06/2014 Substitution of Trustee
02/07/2014 Deed of Trust 03/01/2029
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5301 Camden Street, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 5301 Camden Street, Oakland, CA 94619. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $9,742
Current property tax $9,652
Market value $762,331

Assessment History for 5301 Camden Street, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5301 Camden Street, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $762,331 1.2779 $9,742 +3.42%
2024-2025 $747,384 1.2603 $9,419 -6.32%
2023-2024 $732,731 1.3722 $10,055 +1.64%
2022-2023 $718,367 1.3771 $9,893 +2.22%
2021-2022 $704,283 1.3741 $9,678 +1.07%

Permits for 5301 Camden Street, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 5301 Camden Street, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
11/18/2021
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 5301 Camden Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5301 Camden Street, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5301 Camden Street, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.