Alameda County  »  94619  »  Mattis CT  »  4481 Mattis CT

4481 Mattis Court, Oakland, CA 94619 Property Information

4481 Mattis Court, Oakland, CA 94619 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4481 Mattis Court, Oakland, CA 94619
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4481 Mattis Court, Oakland
Zip code 94619
County Alameda
Neighborhood Redwood Heights
Parcel ID 37-2530-26

Sales & Tax Overview for 4481 Mattis Court, Oakland

Sale date 12/23/2003
Sale price $635,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,447

Lot & Building Information for 4481 Mattis Court, Oakland

Building sqft 1,604
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.16
Units 1
Year built 1965
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Detached Unit (RD-1)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 4481 Mattis Court, Oakland

• • Improvements for 4481 Mattis Court, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4481 Mattis Court, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4481 Mattis Court, Oakland, CA 94619?

4481 Mattis Court, Oakland, CA 94619 was built in 1965 and has a total of 1,604 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4481 Mattis Court, Oakland, CA 94619 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $902,785, the tax amount paid for 4481 Mattis Court, Oakland, CA 94619 is $11,536.

When was 4481 Mattis Court, Oakland, CA 94619 last sold?

4481 Mattis Court, Oakland, CA 94619 was last sold in 08/24/2004.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4481 Mattis Court, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4481 Mattis Court, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/23/2003 $635,000
03/04/2003 $525,000
10/13/1999 $281,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4481 Mattis Court, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4481 Mattis Court, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/17/2021 Deed of trust 12/01/2041
09/02/2020 Deed of trust 09/01/2050
11/29/2018 Addendum Notice Assessment
11/29/2018 Addendum Notice Assessment
02/08/2018 Notice Assessment
Payment Contractual Assessment Req
02/01/2018 Notice Assessment
Payment Contractual Assessment Req
08/24/2004 Deed
12/23/2003 Deed
12/23/2003 Deed
12/23/2003 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4481 Mattis Court, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 4481 Mattis Court, Oakland, CA 94619. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $11,537
Current property tax $11,447
Market value $902,785

Assessment History for 4481 Mattis Court, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4481 Mattis Court, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $902,785 1.2779 $11,537 +3.42%
2024-2025 $885,087 1.2603 $11,155 -6.32%
2023-2024 $867,733 1.3722 $11,907 +1.64%
2022-2023 $850,721 1.3771 $11,715 +2.22%
2021-2022 $834,046 1.3741 $11,461 +1.07%

Permits for 4481 Mattis Court, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 4481 Mattis Court, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
11/15/2022
01/09/2018
01/09/2018
01/09/2018
       
Unlock the permit history for 4481 Mattis Court, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4481 Mattis Court, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4481 Mattis Court, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.