Alameda County  »  94619  »  Sereno Cir  »  12 Sereno Cir

12 Sereno Circle, Oakland, CA 94619 Property Information

12 Sereno Circle, Oakland, CA 94619 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

12 Sereno Circle, Oakland, CA 94619
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12 Sereno Circle, Oakland
Zip code 94619
County Alameda
Neighborhood Crestmont
Parcel ID 37-2571-8

Sales & Tax Overview for 12 Sereno Circle, Oakland

Sale date 12/09/2025
Sale price $795,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $1,671

Lot & Building Information for 12 Sereno Circle, Oakland

Building sqft 1,430
Building class Townhouse - Planned Development (1500)
Acreage 0.04
Units 1
Year built 1973
Stories 2
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Detached Unit (RD-1)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 12 Sereno Circle, Oakland

• • Improvements for 12 Sereno Circle, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12 Sereno Circle, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12 Sereno Circle, Oakland, CA 94619?

12 Sereno Circle, Oakland, CA 94619 was built in 1973 and has a total of 1,430 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12 Sereno Circle, Oakland, CA 94619 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $137,790, the tax amount paid for 12 Sereno Circle, Oakland, CA 94619 is $1,760.

When was 12 Sereno Circle, Oakland, CA 94619 last sold and what was the last sale price?

12 Sereno Circle, Oakland, CA 94619 was last sold in 12/09/2025 for $795,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12 Sereno Circle, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12 Sereno Circle, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/09/2025 $795,000
08/22/2025 $640,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12 Sereno Circle, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 12 Sereno Circle, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/12/2025 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
12/12/2025 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
12/09/2025 Deed of trust 01/01/2056
12/09/2025 Grant Deed
08/22/2025 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
08/22/2025 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
08/22/2025 Grant Deed
12/16/2024 Deed of trust 08/01/2054
11/17/2023 Correction Grant Deed
11/17/2023 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12 Sereno Circle, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 12 Sereno Circle, Oakland, CA 94619. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $1,761
Current property tax $1,671
Market value $137,790

Assessment History for 12 Sereno Circle, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12 Sereno Circle, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $137,790 1.2779 $1,761 +3.42%
2024-2025 $135,088 1.2603 $1,703 -6.32%
2023-2024 $132,439 1.3722 $1,817 +1.64%
2022-2023 $129,843 1.3771 $1,788 +2.23%
2021-2022 $127,297 1.3741 $1,749 +1.05%

Permits for 12 Sereno Circle, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 12 Sereno Circle, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/24/2026
02/19/2026
01/23/2026
04/24/2025
04/22/2025
Unlock the permit history for 12 Sereno Circle, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12 Sereno Circle, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12 Sereno Circle, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.