Ocean County  »  34 Penn Pl

34 Penn Place, Forked River, NJ 08731 Property Information

34 Penn Place, Forked River, NJ 08731 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

34 Penn Place, Forked River, NJ 08731
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 34 Penn Place, Forked River
Zip code 08731
County Ocean
Municipality Lacey Township
Block 1631.20
Lot 2
Neighborhood Murray Grove

Sales & Tax Overview for 34 Penn Place, Forked River

Sale date 12/09/2022
Sale price $674,900
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 34 Penn Place, Forked River

Building sqft 2,692
Building class Other Exempt Properties (15F)
Acreage 0.469
Year built 2000
Stories 2

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 34 Penn Place, Forked River

• • Improvements for 34 Penn Place, Forked River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 34 Penn Place, Forked River

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 34 Penn Place, Forked River, NJ 08731?

34 Penn Place, Forked River, NJ 08731 was built in 2000 and has a total of 2,692 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 34 Penn Place, Forked River, NJ 08731 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $441,100, the tax amount paid for 34 Penn Place, Forked River, NJ 08731 is $6,113.

When was 34 Penn Place, Forked River, NJ 08731 last sold and what was the last sale price?

34 Penn Place, Forked River, NJ 08731 was last sold in 12/09/2022 for $674,900.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 34 Penn Place, Forked River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 34 Penn Place, Forked River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/09/2022 $674,900
12/09/2019 $443,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 34 Penn Place, Forked River with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 34 Penn Place, Forked River

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/09/2022 - D
12/13/2022 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2053
12/09/2022 - D
12/13/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/09/2021 - D
05/05/2021 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2050
09/29/2020 - D
10/05/2020 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
12/09/2019 - D
12/26/2019 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2050
12/09/2019 - D
12/26/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 34 Penn Place, Forked River

Access detailed property tax data for 34 Penn Place, Forked River, NJ 08731. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $6,114
Current property tax $0
Market value $441,100

Assessment History for 34 Penn Place, Forked River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 34 Penn Place, Forked River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $441,100 $441,100 1.386 $6,114 -45.30%
2024 $441,100 $441,100 2.534 $11,177 +8.74%
2023 $433,900 $433,900 2.369 $10,279 +4.68%
2022 $433,900 $433,900 2.263 $9,819 +1.71%
2021 $433,900 $433,900 2.225 $9,654 +3.30%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 34 Penn Place, Forked River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 34 Penn Place, Forked River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Forked River Elementary School 4 Public K-4 456 0.53
Lanoka Harbor Elementary School 4 Public K-4 443 1.23
Mill Pond Elementary School 3 Public PK, 5-6 680 1.36
Mill Pond Elementary School 3 Public PK, 5-6 680 1.36
Cedar Creek Elementary School 5 Public K-4 451 1.41

Nearest middle schools

Lacey Twp Middle School 5 Public 7-8 570 0.74
The Education Academy NR Private K-8 38 2.03
Central Regional Middle School 4 Public 7-8 716 2.94
Toms River Intermediate S 4 Public 6-8 1,048 4.60
Ocean Academy NR Private 4-12 32 5.38

Nearest high schools

Ocean Rgc NR Public 9, 11 0 0.69
Lacey Twp High School 4 Public 9-12 1,222 0.77
Central Regional High School 3 Public 9-12 1,606 2.92
Ocean Center Vocational School 5 Public 9-12 74 4.80
Ocean Academy NR Private 4-12 32 5.38

Neighbors for 34 Penn Place, Forked River

Here are the neighbors for 34 Penn Place, Forked River.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
16 Penn Pl, Forked River 2,882 03/29/2019 $408,000
17 Haines St, Lanoka Harbor 1,076 05/12/1987 $104,000
25 Haines St, Lanoka Harbor 1,456 09/05/2003 $259,000
22 Penn Pl, Forked River 3,618 12/27/2016 $370,000
21 Haines St, Lanoka Harbor 07/21/2003 $1
26 Penn Pl, Forked River 3,687 11/12/2021 $1
404 Cranberry CT, Forked River 2,911
479 Lake Barnegat Dr N, Forked River 1,550
401 Cranberry CT, Forked River 2,673 04/26/1990 $229,000
30 Penn Pl, Forked River 3,415 01/23/2002 $355,784
406 Continental CT, Forked River 2,961 01/09/2018 $410,000
12 Penn Pl, Forked River 2,204
36 Penn Pl, Forked River 2,524 10/18/2021 $609,900
402 Continental CT, Forked River 6,534 04/02/2007 $700,000
20 Penn Pl, Forked River 3,212
404 Continental CT, Forked River 9,156 02/26/2008 $1
402 Cranberry CT, Forked River 2,749 08/12/2019 $475,000
401 Continental CT, Forked River 2,194 06/21/2016 $275,000
405 Cranberry CT, Forked River 2,600 04/25/2011 $290,000
403 Cranberry CT, Forked River 2,842 03/01/1990 $72,000