Alameda County  »  4178 Mountain View Ave

4178 Mountain View Avenue, Oakland, CA 94605 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4178 Mountain View Avenue, Oakland, CA 94605
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4178 Mountain View Avenue, Oakland
Zip code 94605
County Alameda
Neighborhood Leona Heights
Parcel ID 37A-2789-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 4178 Mountain View Avenue, Oakland

Sale date 11/30/2023
Sale price $715,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,320

Lot & Building Information for 4178 Mountain View Avenue, Oakland

Building sqft 1,191
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.15
Units 1
Year built 1940
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Hillside (RH-4)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 4178 Mountain View Avenue, Oakland

• • Improvements for 4178 Mountain View Avenue, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4178 Mountain View Avenue, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4178 Mountain View Avenue, Oakland, CA 94605?

4178 Mountain View Avenue, Oakland, CA 94605 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,191 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4178 Mountain View Avenue, Oakland, CA 94605 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $729,300, the tax amount paid for 4178 Mountain View Avenue, Oakland, CA 94605 is $9,319.

When was 4178 Mountain View Avenue, Oakland, CA 94605 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4178 Mountain View Avenue, Oakland, CA 94605 was last sold in 11/30/2023 for $715,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4178 Mountain View Avenue, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4178 Mountain View Avenue, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/30/2023 $715,000

Title Documents for 4178 Mountain View Avenue, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/28/2024 Deed of trust 09/01/2054
11/30/2023 Deed of trust 12/01/2053
11/30/2023 Grant Deed
04/04/2018 Quit Claim Deed
03/30/2018 Correction to Trust Transfer Deed
03/30/2018 Affidavit of Death
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4178 Mountain View Avenue, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 4178 Mountain View Avenue, Oakland, CA 94605. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $9,320
Market value $729,300

Assessment History for 4178 Mountain View Avenue, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4178 Mountain View Avenue, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $729,300 1.2779 $9,320 +3.42%
2024-2025 $715,000 1.2603 $9,011 +9.18%
2023-2024 $601,495 1.3722 $8,254 +1.64%
2022-2023 $589,704 1.3771 $8,121 +2.23%
2021-2022 $578,143 1.3741 $7,944 +1.06%

Permits for 4178 Mountain View Avenue, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 4178 Mountain View Avenue, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
11/29/2023
10/11/2023
10/04/2023
05/08/2018
05/08/2018
05/08/2018
05/08/2018
Unlock the permit history for 4178 Mountain View Avenue, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4178 Mountain View Avenue, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4178 Mountain View Avenue, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Infant And Preschool Program NR Public K 5 0.54
Burbank Preschool Center NR Public 190 0.54
Burckhalter Elementary School 5 Public K-5 184 0.62
Baywood Learning Centers NR Private K-12 0 0.66
I.Q.R.A.A.Educational Academy& Services NR Private K-12 24 0.71

Nearest middle schools

Oakland Community Day Middle School NR Public 6-8 9 0.39
Community Day School NR Public 6-12 8 0.40
Burbank Preschool Center NR Public 190 0.54
Baywood Learning Centers NR Private K-12 0 0.66

Nearest high schools

Community Day School NR Public 6-12 8 0.40
Burbank Preschool Center NR Public 190 0.54
Conservatory Of Vocal/Instrumental Arts High 8 Charter 9-12 55 0.55
Baywood Learning Centers NR Private K-12 0 0.66

Neighbors for 4178 Mountain View Avenue, Oakland

Here are the neighbors for 4178 Mountain View Avenue, Oakland.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
17 Kingwood Rd, Oakland 2,524 05/16/2018
5 Kingwood Rd, Oakland 2,424 12/08/2020 $75,000
6208 Oakdale Ave, Oakland 1,781 09/12/2014 $530,000
6156 Oakdale Ave, Oakland 1,495 11/05/2015 $685,000
6174 Oakdale Ave, Oakland 1,894 10/15/2009 $135,000
4210 Mountain View Ave, Oakland 1,305 07/08/2025 $692,000
7 Kingwood Rd, Oakland 1,992 04/05/2024
39 Kingwood Rd, Oakland 1,730 03/04/2021 $1,255,000
32 Kingwood Rd, Oakland 2,028 10/09/2024 $1,275,000
33 Kingwood Rd, Oakland 1,920 08/24/2021
4344 Mountain View Ave, Oakland 3,008 06/23/2003
6159 Hillmont Dr, Oakland 1,091 03/04/2021
11 Kingwood Rd, Oakland 2,300 05/28/2013
6233 Leona St, Oakland 2,172 09/19/2024 $908,906
6209 Hillmont Dr, Oakland 1,306 12/02/2002
4154 Mountain View Ave, Oakland 1,579 09/10/2021
6120 Oakdale Ave, Oakland 2,517 09/18/2014 $500,000
4160 Mountain View Ave, Oakland 1,074 01/30/2013 $375,000
1 Kingwood Rd, Oakland 2,300 10/15/2025
4100 Kuhnle Ave, Oakland 1,295 12/03/2021 $725,000