Alameda County  »  94619  »  Fernhoff Rd  »  5580 Fernhoff Rd

5580 Fernhoff Road, Oakland, CA 94619 Property Information

5580 Fernhoff Road, Oakland, CA 94619 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5580 Fernhoff Road, Oakland, CA 94619
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5580 Fernhoff Road, Oakland
Zip code 94619
County Alameda
Neighborhood Skyline - Hillcrest Estates
Parcel ID 37A-3143-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 5580 Fernhoff Road, Oakland

Sale date 08/25/1995
Sale price $386,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,982

Lot & Building Information for 5580 Fernhoff Road, Oakland

Building sqft 3,271
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 1.03
Units 1
Year built 1953
Stories 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Hillside (RH-1)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 5580 Fernhoff Road, Oakland

• • Improvements for 5580 Fernhoff Road, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5580 Fernhoff Road, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5580 Fernhoff Road, Oakland, CA 94619?

5580 Fernhoff Road, Oakland, CA 94619 was built in 1953 and has a total of 3,271 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5580 Fernhoff Road, Oakland, CA 94619 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $944,624, the tax amount paid for 5580 Fernhoff Road, Oakland, CA 94619 is $12,071.

When was 5580 Fernhoff Road, Oakland, CA 94619 last sold?

5580 Fernhoff Road, Oakland, CA 94619 was last sold in 06/14/2023.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5580 Fernhoff Road, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5580 Fernhoff Road, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/25/1995 $386,000

Title Documents for 5580 Fernhoff Road, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/14/2023 Trust Transfer Deed
08/25/1995 Deed
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5580 Fernhoff Road, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 5580 Fernhoff Road, Oakland, CA 94619. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $12,071
Current property tax $11,982
Market value $944,624

Assessment History for 5580 Fernhoff Road, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5580 Fernhoff Road, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $944,624 1.2779 $12,071 +3.42%
2024-2025 $926,103 1.2603 $11,672 -6.32%
2023-2024 $907,947 1.3722 $12,459 +1.64%
2022-2023 $890,147 1.3771 $12,258 +2.22%
2021-2022 $872,695 1.3741 $11,992 +1.07%

Permits for 5580 Fernhoff Road, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 5580 Fernhoff Road, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/28/2023
02/28/2023
02/28/2023
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 5580 Fernhoff Road, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$715,000
-6.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$542
-5.9% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5580 Fernhoff Road, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5580 Fernhoff Road, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.