Alameda County  »  94619  »  Chadbourne Way  »  55 Chadbourne Way

55 Chadbourne Way, Oakland, CA 94619 Property Information

55 Chadbourne Way, Oakland, CA 94619 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

55 Chadbourne Way, Oakland, CA 94619
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 55 Chadbourne Way, Oakland
Zip code 94619
County Alameda
Neighborhood Crestmont
Parcel ID 37A-3150-12

Sales & Tax Overview for 55 Chadbourne Way, Oakland

Sale date 05/20/2008
Sale price $763,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,806

Lot & Building Information for 55 Chadbourne Way, Oakland

Building sqft 1,452
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.15
Units 1
Year built 1956
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Detached Unit (RD-1)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 55 Chadbourne Way, Oakland

• • Improvements for 55 Chadbourne Way, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 55 Chadbourne Way, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 55 Chadbourne Way, Oakland, CA 94619?

55 Chadbourne Way, Oakland, CA 94619 was built in 1956 and has a total of 1,452 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 55 Chadbourne Way, Oakland, CA 94619 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,002,146, the tax amount paid for 55 Chadbourne Way, Oakland, CA 94619 is $12,806.

When was 55 Chadbourne Way, Oakland, CA 94619 last sold?

55 Chadbourne Way, Oakland, CA 94619 was last sold in 02/06/2013.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 55 Chadbourne Way, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 55 Chadbourne Way, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/20/2008 $763,000
09/09/2005 $720,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 55 Chadbourne Way, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 55 Chadbourne Way, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/19/2013 Notice
02/06/2013 Deed of Trust 02/01/2043
02/06/2013 Interspousal Transfer Deed
05/20/2008 Deed
09/09/2005 Deed
11/16/1998 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 55 Chadbourne Way, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 55 Chadbourne Way, Oakland, CA 94619. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $12,806
Market value $1,002,146

Assessment History for 55 Chadbourne Way, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 55 Chadbourne Way, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,002,146 1.2779 $12,806 +3.42%
2024-2025 $982,498 1.2603 $12,382 -6.32%
2023-2024 $963,241 1.3722 $13,218 +1.64%
2022-2023 $944,357 1.3771 $13,005 +2.22%
2021-2022 $925,846 1.3741 $12,722 +1.06%

Permits for 55 Chadbourne Way, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 55 Chadbourne Way, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$715,000
-6.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$542
-5.9% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 55 Chadbourne Way, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 55 Chadbourne Way, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Raskob Learning Institute And Day School NR Private 3-8 86 0.48
Oakland Hebrew Day School NR Private PK-8 153 0.52
Oakland Hebrew Day School NR Private PK-8 153 0.52
Carl B. Munck Elementary School 4 Public K-5 179 0.54
Redwood Heights Elementary School 9 Public K-5 369 0.59

Nearest middle schools

Oakland Hebrew Day School NR Private PK-8 153 0.52
Oakland Community Day Middle School NR Public 6-8 9 1.05
Community Day School NR Public 6-12 8 1.07
Baywood Learning Centers NR Private K-12 0 1.08

Nearest high schools

Skyline High School 5 Public 9-12 1,590 0.88
Community Day School NR Public 6-12 8 1.07
Baywood Learning Centers NR Private K-12 0 1.08
Conservatory Of Vocal/Instrumental Arts High 8 Charter 9-12 55 1.08
Cornerstone Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-10 16 1.41

Neighbors for 55 Chadbourne Way, Oakland

Here are the neighbors for 55 Chadbourne Way, Oakland.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
125 Chadbourne Way, Oakland 2,508 05/31/1995 $328,000
155 Chadbourne Way, Oakland 1,982 05/12/2015
297 Rishell Dr, Oakland 1,452 10/02/1996 $220,000
576 Westfield Way, Oakland 1,875 06/26/2017
166 Rishell Dr, Oakland 2,096 01/12/2022
15 Yarmouth CT, Oakland 1,300 09/22/2003
22 Stantonville CT, Oakland 2,172 01/31/2022
10 Stantonville CT, Oakland 2,247 03/10/2015
349 Rishell Dr, Oakland 1,464 12/02/2016 $900,000
232 Rishell Dr, Oakland 2,172 11/09/2020 $975,000
212 Stantonville Dr, Oakland 2,160 05/19/2003 $585,000
123 Kimberlin Heights Dr, Oakland 2,292 11/09/2020 $1,374,545
592 Crestmont Dr, Oakland 1,925 12/07/2021 $1,500,000
233 Rishell Dr, Oakland 1,300 04/02/1996
277 Rishell Dr, Oakland 2,076 09/24/2021 $1,750,000
63 Chadbourne Way, Oakland 2,664 04/09/2024
175 Chadbourne Way, Oakland 3,032 10/21/2021
335 Rishell Dr, Oakland 2,568 09/30/2014 $901,000
300 Stantonville Dr, Oakland 2,128 11/22/1988
82 Rishell Dr, Oakland 2,096 11/01/2023