Alameda County  »  5917 Bromley Ave

5917 Bromley Avenue, Oakland, CA 94621 Property Information

5917 Bromley Avenue, Oakland, CA 94621 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5917 Bromley Avenue, Oakland, CA 94621
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5917 Bromley Avenue, Oakland
Alternate address(es) 5925 Bromley Ave
5931 Bromley Ave
Zip code 94621
County Alameda
Neighborhood Seminary
Parcel ID 38-3215-11-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 5917 Bromley Avenue, Oakland

Sale date 09/02/2016
Sale price $524,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,771

Lot & Building Information for 5917 Bromley Avenue, Oakland

Building class Vacant Apartment Land, Capable of 5 or More Units (7000)
Acreage 0.43

Bike Score

Zoning district Mixed Housing (RM-4)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 5917 Bromley Avenue, Oakland

• • Improvements for 5917 Bromley Avenue, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5917 Bromley Avenue, Oakland

What is the market value of 5917 Bromley Avenue, Oakland, CA 94621?

The current market value is $608,133.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5917 Bromley Avenue, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5917 Bromley Avenue, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/02/2016 $524,000
10/15/2008 $1,660,006
07/16/2007 $1,687,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5917 Bromley Avenue, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5917 Bromley Avenue, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/02/2016 Interspousal Transfer Deed
09/02/2016 Interspousal Transfer Deed
09/02/2016 Grant Deed
10/15/2008 Deed
07/16/2007 Deed
07/16/2007 Deed
04/09/2007 Deed
04/04/2007 Deed
10/22/2004 Deed
07/24/2003 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5917 Bromley Avenue, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 5917 Bromley Avenue, Oakland, CA 94621. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $7,771
Market value $608,133

Assessment History for 5917 Bromley Avenue, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5917 Bromley Avenue, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $608,133 1.2779 $7,771 +3.42%
2024-2025 $596,212 1.2603 $7,514 -6.32%
2023-2024 $584,522 1.3722 $8,021 +1.64%
2022-2023 $573,062 1.3771 $7,892 +2.22%
2021-2022 $561,827 1.3741 $7,720 +1.06%

Permits for 5917 Bromley Avenue, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 5917 Bromley Avenue, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/10/2024
06/27/2024
04/06/2018
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 5917 Bromley Avenue, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5917 Bromley Avenue, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5917 Bromley Avenue, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.