Alameda County  »  7447 Weld St

7447 Weld Street, Oakland, CA 94621 Property Information

7447 Weld Street, Oakland, CA 94621 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7447 Weld Street, Oakland, CA 94621
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7447 Weld Street, Oakland
Zip code 94621
County Alameda
Neighborhood Arroyo Viejo
Parcel ID 40-3322-43-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 7447 Weld Street, Oakland

Sale date 12/16/2021
Sale price $614,500
Arm's length
Property tax $8,333

Lot & Building Information for 7447 Weld Street, Oakland

Building sqft 2,337
Building class Double or Duplex Type - Two Units (2200)
Acreage 0.06
Units 2
Year built 1966
Stories 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Detached Unit (RD-2)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 7447 Weld Street, Oakland

• • Improvements for 7447 Weld Street, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7447 Weld Street, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7447 Weld Street, Oakland, CA 94621?

7447 Weld Street, Oakland, CA 94621 was built in 1966 and has a total of 2,337 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7447 Weld Street, Oakland, CA 94621 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $652,107, the tax amount paid for 7447 Weld Street, Oakland, CA 94621 is $8,333.

When was 7447 Weld Street, Oakland, CA 94621 last sold and what was the last sale price?

7447 Weld Street, Oakland, CA 94621 was last sold in 12/16/2021 for $614,500.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7447 Weld Street, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7447 Weld Street, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/16/2021 $614,500
07/27/2018 $400,000
11/14/2008 $114,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7447 Weld Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 7447 Weld Street, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/16/2021 Grant Deed
07/27/2018 Sheriff? S Deed
11/14/2008 Deed
05/25/2006 Deed
03/10/2006 Deed
04/12/2004 Deed
08/20/1999 Deed
08/20/1999 Deed
02/17/1999 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7447 Weld Street, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 7447 Weld Street, Oakland, CA 94621. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $8,333
Market value $652,107

Assessment History for 7447 Weld Street, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7447 Weld Street, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $652,107 1.2779 $8,333 +3.42%
2024-2025 $639,325 1.2603 $8,057 -6.32%
2023-2024 $626,790 1.3722 $8,601 +1.64%
2022-2023 $614,500 1.3771 $8,462 +25.81%
2021-2022 $489,516 1.3741 $6,726 +1.06%

Permits for 7447 Weld Street, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 7447 Weld Street, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/29/2025
01/08/2019
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 7447 Weld Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7447 Weld Street, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7447 Weld Street, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.