Alameda County  »  1509 78th Ave

1509 78th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94621 Property Information

1509 78th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94621 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1509 78th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94621
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1509 78th Avenue, Oakland
Zip code 94621
County Alameda
Neighborhood Arroyo Viejo
Parcel ID 40-3355-33

Sales & Tax Overview for 1509 78th Avenue, Oakland

Sale date 04/16/2021
Sale price $255,000
Property tax $7,498

Lot & Building Information for 1509 78th Avenue, Oakland

Building sqft 2,120
Building class Double or Duplex Type - Two Units (2200)
Acreage 0.13
Units 2
Year built 1939
Stories 1
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Detached Unit (RD-2)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 1509 78th Avenue, Oakland

• • Improvements for 1509 78th Avenue, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1509 78th Avenue, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1509 78th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94621?

1509 78th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94621 was built in 1939 and has a total of 2,120 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1509 78th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94621 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $586,766, the tax amount paid for 1509 78th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94621 is $7,498.

When was 1509 78th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94621 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1509 78th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94621 was last sold in 04/16/2021 for $255,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1509 78th Avenue, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1509 78th Avenue, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/16/2021 $255,000
12/13/2018 $183,000
06/08/2018 $446,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1509 78th Avenue, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1509 78th Avenue, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/03/2024 Assignment (deed of trust)
04/16/2021 Deed of trust 05/01/2051
04/16/2021 Grant Deed
08/15/2019 Deed of Trust 09/01/2049
06/05/2019 Grant Deed to Revocable Trust
12/28/2018 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
12/13/2018 Deed of Trust 01/01/2049
12/13/2018 Grant Deed
06/21/2018 Reconveyance
06/08/2018 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1509 78th Avenue, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 1509 78th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94621. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $7,498
Market value $586,766

Assessment History for 1509 78th Avenue, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1509 78th Avenue, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $586,766 1.2779 $7,498 +3.42%
2024-2025 $575,262 1.2603 $7,250 -6.32%
2023-2024 $563,986 1.3722 $7,739 +13.79%
2022-2023 $493,856 1.3771 $6,801 +2.22%
2021-2022 $484,174 1.3741 $6,653 +1.06%

Permits for 1509 78th Avenue, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 1509 78th Avenue, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/05/2018
07/05/2018
07/05/2018
07/02/2018
06/28/2018
06/25/2018
04/25/2018
04/25/2018
Unlock the permit history for 1509 78th Avenue, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$715,000
-6.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$542
-5.9% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1509 78th Avenue, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, A (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1509 78th Avenue, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.