Alameda County  »  8115 Hillside St

8115 Hillside Street, Oakland, CA 94605 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8115 Hillside Street, Oakland, CA 94605
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8115 Hillside Street, Oakland
Zip code 94605
County Alameda
Neighborhood Eastmont
Parcel ID 40-3375-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 8115 Hillside Street, Oakland

Sale date 02/11/2021
Sale price $590,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,161

Lot & Building Information for 8115 Hillside Street, Oakland

Building sqft 1,092
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.07
Units 1
Year built 1928
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Detached Unit (RD-2)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 8115 Hillside Street, Oakland

• • Improvements for 8115 Hillside Street, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8115 Hillside Street, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8115 Hillside Street, Oakland, CA 94605?

8115 Hillside Street, Oakland, CA 94605 was built in 1928 and has a total of 1,092 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8115 Hillside Street, Oakland, CA 94605 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $638,627, the tax amount paid for 8115 Hillside Street, Oakland, CA 94605 is $8,161.

When was 8115 Hillside Street, Oakland, CA 94605 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8115 Hillside Street, Oakland, CA 94605 was last sold in 02/11/2021 for $590,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8115 Hillside Street, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8115 Hillside Street, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/11/2021 $590,000
01/31/2018 $435,000
10/22/2007 $450,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8115 Hillside Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8115 Hillside Street, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/11/2021 Deed of trust 03/01/2051
02/11/2021 Grant Deed
10/05/2020 Deed of trust 09/30/2021
06/29/2020 Deed of trust 05/01/2050
05/14/2020 Reconveyance
01/31/2018 Deed of Trust 02/01/2048
01/31/2018 Grant Deed
10/23/2014 Quitclaim Deed
10/22/2007 Deed
10/22/2007 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8115 Hillside Street, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 8115 Hillside Street, Oakland, CA 94605. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $8,161
Market value $638,627

Assessment History for 8115 Hillside Street, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8115 Hillside Street, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $638,627 1.2779 $8,161 +3.42%
2024-2025 $626,107 1.2603 $7,891 -6.32%
2023-2024 $613,835 1.3722 $8,423 +1.64%
2022-2023 $601,800 1.3771 $8,287 +31.90%
2021-2022 $457,258 1.3741 $6,283 +1.06%

Permits for 8115 Hillside Street, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 8115 Hillside Street, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/21/2021
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 8115 Hillside Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8115 Hillside Street, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8115 Hillside Street, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.