Alameda County  »  934 71st Ave

934 71st Avenue, Oakland, CA 94621 Property Information

934 71st Avenue, Oakland, CA 94621 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

934 71st Avenue, Oakland, CA 94621
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 934 71st Avenue, Oakland
Zip code 94621
County Alameda
Neighborhood Coliseum
Parcel ID 41-4153-18

Sales & Tax Overview for 934 71st Avenue, Oakland

Sale date 04/16/2018
Sale price $698,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,149

Lot & Building Information for 934 71st Avenue, Oakland

Building sqft 2,438
Building class Triplex; Double or Duplex with Single Family Home (2300)
Acreage 0.11
Units 3
Year built 1964
Stories 2
Bedrooms 7
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Mixed Housing (RM-3)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 934 71st Avenue, Oakland

• • Improvements for 934 71st Avenue, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 934 71st Avenue, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 934 71st Avenue, Oakland, CA 94621?

934 71st Avenue, Oakland, CA 94621 was built in 1964 and has a total of 2,438 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 934 71st Avenue, Oakland, CA 94621 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $794,190, the tax amount paid for 934 71st Avenue, Oakland, CA 94621 is $10,148.

When was 934 71st Avenue, Oakland, CA 94621 last sold?

934 71st Avenue, Oakland, CA 94621 was last sold in 02/07/2019.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 934 71st Avenue, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 934 71st Avenue, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/16/2018 $698,000

Title Documents for 934 71st Avenue, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/07/2019 Grant Deed
02/05/2019 Deed of Trust 02/01/2049
02/05/2019 Grant Deed
04/16/2018 Grant Deed
04/16/2018 Quitclaim Deed
09/25/2017 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 934 71st Avenue, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 934 71st Avenue, Oakland, CA 94621. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $10,149
Market value $794,190

Assessment History for 934 71st Avenue, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 934 71st Avenue, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $794,190 1.2779 $10,149 +3.42%
2024-2025 $778,618 1.2603 $9,813 -6.32%
2023-2024 $763,353 1.3722 $10,475 +1.64%
2022-2023 $748,388 1.3771 $10,306 +2.22%
2021-2022 $733,715 1.3741 $10,082 +1.06%

Permits for 934 71st Avenue, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 934 71st Avenue, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/07/2026
03/26/2018
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 934 71st Avenue, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 934 71st Avenue, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 934 71st Avenue, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.