Alameda County  »  1226 78th Ave

1226 78th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94621 Property Information

1226 78th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94621 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1226 78th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94621
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1226 78th Avenue, Oakland
Zip code 94621
County Alameda
Neighborhood Fitchburg
Parcel ID 41-4195-65

Sales & Tax Overview for 1226 78th Avenue, Oakland

Sale date 08/29/2018
Sale price $535,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,537

Lot & Building Information for 1226 78th Avenue, Oakland

Building sqft 1,152
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.08
Units 1
Year built 1936
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Detached Unit (RD-2)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 1226 78th Avenue, Oakland

• • Improvements for 1226 78th Avenue, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1226 78th Avenue, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1226 78th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94621?

1226 78th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94621 was built in 1936 and has a total of 1,152 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1226 78th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94621 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $596,791, the tax amount paid for 1226 78th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94621 is $7,626.

When was 1226 78th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94621 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1226 78th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94621 was last sold in 08/29/2018 for $535,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1226 78th Avenue, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1226 78th Avenue, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/29/2018 $535,000
06/15/2018 $360,000
10/05/2009 $80,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1226 78th Avenue, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1226 78th Avenue, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/18/2020 Reconveyance
07/17/2020 Deed of trust 08/01/2050
12/13/2019 Deed of Trust 01/01/2050
08/29/2018 Deed of Trust 09/01/2048
08/29/2018 Grant Deed
06/15/2018 Grant Deed
10/05/2009 Deed
09/08/2009 Deed
10/23/1996 Deed
11/01/1990 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1226 78th Avenue, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 1226 78th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94621. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,626
Current property tax $7,537
Market value $596,791

Assessment History for 1226 78th Avenue, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1226 78th Avenue, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $596,791 1.2779 $7,626 +3.42%
2024-2025 $585,091 1.2603 $7,374 -6.32%
2023-2024 $573,621 1.3722 $7,871 +1.64%
2022-2023 $562,375 1.3771 $7,744 +2.22%
2021-2022 $551,348 1.3741 $7,576 +1.06%

Permits for 1226 78th Avenue, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 1226 78th Avenue, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/04/2018
08/23/2017
08/23/2017
08/23/2017
12/29/2016
Unlock the permit history for 1226 78th Avenue, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1226 78th Avenue, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1226 78th Avenue, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.