Alameda County  »  1079 81st Ave

1079 81st Avenue, Oakland, CA 94621 Property Information

1079 81st Avenue, Oakland, CA 94621 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1079 81st Avenue, Oakland, CA 94621
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1079 81st Avenue, Oakland
Zip code 94621
County Alameda
Neighborhood Fitchburg
Parcel ID 41-4203-14-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 1079 81st Avenue, Oakland

Sale date 07/11/2007
Sale price $66,000
Property tax $5,476

Lot & Building Information for 1079 81st Avenue, Oakland

Building sqft 5,021
Building class Multiple Residential Building of 5 or More Units (7700)
Acreage 0.17
Rooms 28
Units 7
Year built 1961
Stories 2
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator
Parking

Other Property Data for 1079 81st Avenue, Oakland

• • Improvements for 1079 81st Avenue, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1079 81st Avenue, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1079 81st Avenue, Oakland, CA 94621?

1079 81st Avenue, Oakland, CA 94621 was built in 1961 and has a total of 5,021 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1079 81st Avenue, Oakland, CA 94621 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $428,519, the tax amount paid for 1079 81st Avenue, Oakland, CA 94621 is $5,476.

When was 1079 81st Avenue, Oakland, CA 94621 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1079 81st Avenue, Oakland, CA 94621 was last sold in 07/11/2007 for $66,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 7 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1079 81st Avenue, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1079 81st Avenue, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/11/2007 $66,000
11/18/2005 $850,000
11/13/2003 $1,300,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1079 81st Avenue, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1079 81st Avenue, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/22/2020 Ucc fin stmt(3&+pgs)
07/22/2020 Assignment of rents
07/22/2020 Deed of trust
07/11/2007 Deed
11/18/2005 Deed
11/13/2003 Deed
11/04/2003 Deed
08/30/2002 Deed
08/10/1995 Deed
11/18/1992 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1079 81st Avenue, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 1079 81st Avenue, Oakland, CA 94621. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $5,476
Market value $428,519

Assessment History for 1079 81st Avenue, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1079 81st Avenue, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $428,519 1.2779 $5,476 +3.42%
2024-2025 $420,119 1.2603 $5,295 -6.32%
2023-2024 $411,882 1.3722 $5,652 +1.64%
2022-2023 $403,808 1.3771 $5,561 +2.22%
2021-2022 $395,891 1.3741 $5,440 -0.03%

Permits for 1079 81st Avenue, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 1079 81st Avenue, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/09/2017
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1079 81st Avenue, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$715,000
-6.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$542
-5.9% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 34,658
Median age 33
Average household income $76,246
Family households 68.1%
Occupied housing units 10,494
Owner occupied units 35.0%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $534,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $547,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1079 81st Avenue, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).