Alameda County  »  8301 Edgewater Dr

8301 Edgewater Drive, Oakland, CA 94621 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8301 Edgewater Drive, Oakland, CA 94621
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8301 Edgewater Drive, Oakland
Zip code 94621
County Alameda
Neighborhood Coliseum Industrial Complex
Parcel ID 42-4425-6-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 8301 Edgewater Drive, Oakland

Sale date 09/02/1998
Sale price $890,000
Arm's length
Property tax $59,056

Lot & Building Information for 8301 Edgewater Drive, Oakland

Building sqft 17,948
Building class Bank (9200)
Acreage 1.19
Year built 1970
Stories 2
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 8301 Edgewater Drive, Oakland

• • Improvements for 8301 Edgewater Drive, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8301 Edgewater Drive, Oakland

How many square feet does 8301 Edgewater Drive, Oakland, CA 94621 have?

This Bank (9200) located at 8301 Edgewater Drive, Oakland, CA 94621 has a total of 17,948 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 8301 Edgewater Drive, Oakland, CA 94621?

8301 Edgewater Drive, Oakland, CA 94621 was built in 1970 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,621,305.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8301 Edgewater Drive, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8301 Edgewater Drive, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/02/1998 $890,000

Title Documents for 8301 Edgewater Drive, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/27/2012 Grant Deed
02/15/2002 Deed
09/02/1998 Deed
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8301 Edgewater Drive, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 8301 Edgewater Drive, Oakland, CA 94621. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $59,056
Market value $4,621,305

Assessment History for 8301 Edgewater Drive, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8301 Edgewater Drive, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,621,305 1.2779 $59,056 +3.02%
2024-2025 $4,548,689 1.2603 $57,327 -5.41%
2023-2024 $4,416,845 1.3722 $60,608 +2.44%
2022-2023 $4,296,124 1.3771 $59,162 +3.05%
2021-2022 $4,178,239 1.3741 $57,413 -0.31%

Permits for 8301 Edgewater Drive, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 8301 Edgewater Drive, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/05/2025
03/21/2023
11/08/2022
08/18/2022
08/09/2022
07/26/2022
07/20/2022
Unlock the permit history for 8301 Edgewater Drive, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 33,840
Median age 33.3
Average household income $76,190
Family households 67.8%
Occupied housing units 10,359
Owner occupied units 36.4%
Average number of people per household 3.19
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $548,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $526,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8301 Edgewater Drive, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).