Alameda County  »  9200 A St

9200 A Street, Oakland, CA 94603 Property Information

9200 A Street, Oakland, CA 94603 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9200 A Street, Oakland, CA 94603
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9200 A Street, Oakland
Alternate address(es) 9202 A St
9206 A St
9208 A St
Zip code 94603
County Alameda
Neighborhood Elmhurst Park
Parcel ID 44-4965-16

Sales & Tax Overview for 9200 A Street, Oakland

Sale date 10/14/2020
Sale price $800,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,094

Lot & Building Information for 9200 A Street, Oakland

Building sqft 3,108
Building class Multiple Residential Building of 5 or More Units (7700)
Acreage 0.13
Rooms 16
Units 8
Stories 1
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 9200 A Street, Oakland

• • Improvements for 9200 A Street, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9200 A Street, Oakland

How many square feet does 9200 A Street, Oakland, CA 94603 have?

This Multiple Residential Building of 5 or More Units (7700) located at 9200 A Street, Oakland, CA 94603 has a total of 3,108 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9200 A Street, Oakland, CA 94603 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $868,148, the tax amount paid for 9200 A Street, Oakland, CA 94603 is $11,094.

When was 9200 A Street, Oakland, CA 94603 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9200 A Street, Oakland, CA 94603 was last sold in 10/14/2020 for $800,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 8 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9200 A Street, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9200 A Street, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/14/2020 $800,000
01/15/1998 $135,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9200 A Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 9200 A Street, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/01/2022 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
03/01/2037
10/14/2020 Grant Deed
01/15/1998 Deed
09/27/1994 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9200 A Street, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 9200 A Street, Oakland, CA 94603. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $11,094
Market value $868,148

Assessment History for 9200 A Street, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9200 A Street, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $868,148 1.2779 $11,094 +3.42%
2024-2025 $851,202 1.2603 $10,728 -6.33%
2023-2024 $834,591 1.3722 $11,452 +1.58%
2022-2023 $818,672 1.3771 $11,274 +2.54%
2021-2022 $800,184 1.3741 $10,995 +303.12%

Permits for 9200 A Street, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 9200 A Street, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,742
Median age 34.8
Average household income $89,908
Family households 72.0%
Occupied housing units 10,527
Owner occupied units 47.9%
Average number of people per household 3.36
Median year structure built 1950
Median value for units with a mortgage $625,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $586,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9200 A Street, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map