Alameda County  »  525 Colorados Dr

525 Colorados Drive, Oakland, CA 94603 Property Information

525 Colorados Drive, Oakland, CA 94603 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

525 Colorados Drive, Oakland, CA 94603
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 525 Colorados Drive, Oakland
Zip code 94603
County Alameda
Neighborhood Sobrante Park
Parcel ID 45-5397-27

Sales & Tax Overview for 525 Colorados Drive, Oakland

Sale date 08/10/2016
Sale price $330,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,805

Lot & Building Information for 525 Colorados Drive, Oakland

Building sqft 1,189
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.09
Units 1
Year built 1945
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Detached Unit (RD-1)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 525 Colorados Drive, Oakland

• • Improvements for 525 Colorados Drive, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 525 Colorados Drive, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 525 Colorados Drive, Oakland, CA 94603?

525 Colorados Drive, Oakland, CA 94603 was built in 1945 and has a total of 1,189 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 525 Colorados Drive, Oakland, CA 94603 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $382,984, the tax amount paid for 525 Colorados Drive, Oakland, CA 94603 is $4,894.

When was 525 Colorados Drive, Oakland, CA 94603 last sold and what was the last sale price?

525 Colorados Drive, Oakland, CA 94603 was last sold in 08/10/2016 for $330,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 525 Colorados Drive, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 525 Colorados Drive, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/10/2016 $330,000

Title Documents for 525 Colorados Drive, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/14/2022 Ucc fin stmt(3&+pgs)
03/14/2022 Ucc fin stmt(3&+pgs)
12/12/2017 Deed of Trust 01/01/2038
08/10/2016 Deed of Trust 09/01/2046
08/10/2016 Grant Deed
08/10/2016 Affidavit of Death
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 525 Colorados Drive, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 525 Colorados Drive, Oakland, CA 94603. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $4,894
Current property tax $4,805
Market value $382,984

Assessment History for 525 Colorados Drive, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 525 Colorados Drive, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $382,984 1.2779 $4,894 +3.42%
2024-2025 $375,477 1.2603 $4,732 -6.32%
2023-2024 $368,115 1.3722 $5,051 +1.64%
2022-2023 $360,897 1.3771 $4,970 +2.22%
2021-2022 $353,822 1.3741 $4,862 +1.07%

Permits for 525 Colorados Drive, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 525 Colorados Drive, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/31/2024
10/15/2024
10/02/2024
03/04/2022
03/04/2022
03/04/2022
02/04/2022
07/07/2016
Unlock the permit history for 525 Colorados Drive, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 525 Colorados Drive, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 525 Colorados Drive, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.