Alameda County  »  1841 98th Ave

1841 98th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94603 Property Information

1841 98th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94603 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1841 98th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94603
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1841 98th Avenue, Oakland
Zip code 94603
County Alameda
Neighborhood Cox
Parcel ID 46-5448-15

Sales & Tax Overview for 1841 98th Avenue, Oakland

Sale date 08/30/2006
Sale price $403,090
Arm's length
Property tax $2,728

Lot & Building Information for 1841 98th Avenue, Oakland

Building sqft 2,763
Building class Store on 1st Floor, with Offices, Apartments/Lofts 2nd/3 (3200)
Acreage 0.11
Rooms 8
Year built 1933
Stories 2
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 1841 98th Avenue, Oakland

• • Improvements for 1841 98th Avenue, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1841 98th Avenue, Oakland

How many square feet does 1841 98th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94603 have?

This Store on 1st Floor, with Offices, Apartments/Lofts 2nd/3 (3200) located at 1841 98th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94603 has a total of 2,763 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1841 98th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94603?

1841 98th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94603 was built in 1933 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $213,448.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1841 98th Avenue, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1841 98th Avenue, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/30/2006 $403,090

Title Documents for 1841 98th Avenue, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/25/2025 Reconveyance
07/07/2020 Agreement
07/07/2020 Assignment of rents
07/07/2020 Deed of trust
07/07/2020 Grant Deed
01/24/2008 Deed
08/30/2006 Deed
08/30/2006 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1841 98th Avenue, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 1841 98th Avenue, Oakland, CA 94603. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $2,728
Market value $213,448

Assessment History for 1841 98th Avenue, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1841 98th Avenue, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $213,448 1.2779 $2,728 +3.42%
2024-2025 $209,265 1.2603 $2,637 -6.32%
2023-2024 $205,161 1.3722 $2,815 +1.64%
2022-2023 $201,139 1.3771 $2,770 +2.21%
2021-2022 $197,196 1.3741 $2,710 +1.08%

Permits for 1841 98th Avenue, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 1841 98th Avenue, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/03/2024
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1841 98th Avenue, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,742
Median age 34.8
Average household income $89,908
Family households 72.0%
Occupied housing units 10,527
Owner occupied units 47.9%
Average number of people per household 3.36
Median year structure built 1950
Median value for units with a mortgage $625,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $586,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1841 98th Avenue, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).