Alameda County  »  9857 Macarthur Blvd

9857 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland, CA 94605 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9857 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland, CA 94605
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9857 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland
Alternate address(es) 9859 Macarthur Blvd
9861 Macarthur Blvd
Zip code 94605
County Alameda
Neighborhood Las Palmas
Parcel ID 46-5491-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 9857 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland

Sale date 01/03/2017
Sale price $545,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,083

Lot & Building Information for 9857 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland

Building sqft 3,680
Building class Store on 1st Floor, with Offices, Apartments/Lofts 2nd/3 (3200)
Acreage 0.24
Units 3
Stories 2
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 9857 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland

• • Improvements for 9857 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9857 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland

How many square feet does 9857 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland, CA 94605 have?

This Store on 1st Floor, with Offices, Apartments/Lofts 2nd/3 (3200) located at 9857 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland, CA 94605 has a total of 3,680 square feet.

What is the market value of 9857 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland, CA 94605?

The current market value is $632,505.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 3 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9857 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9857 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/03/2017 $545,000
10/03/2000 $225,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9857 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 9857 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/29/2023 Deed of trust
Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
Assignment lease
07/01/2025
12/29/2023 Deed of trust
Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
Assignment lease
07/01/2025
12/29/2023 Interspousal Transfer Deed
12/29/2023 Grant Deed
09/07/2017 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
05/05/2017 Cancellation (Agency Documents
01/09/2017 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
01/03/2017 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
01/03/2017 Grant Deed
01/03/2017 Affidavit of Death
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9857 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 9857 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland, CA 94605. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $8,083
Market value $632,505

Assessment History for 9857 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9857 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $632,505 1.2779 $8,083 +3.42%
2024-2025 $620,106 1.2603 $7,815 -6.32%
2023-2024 $607,947 1.3722 $8,342 +1.64%
2022-2023 $596,028 1.3771 $8,208 +2.23%
2021-2022 $584,343 1.3741 $8,029 +1.06%

Permits for 9857 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 9857 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/01/2025
11/24/2025
11/03/2025
02/05/2024
12/27/2018
Unlock the permit history for 9857 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,103
Median age 38.6
Average household income $149,539
Family households 63.6%
Occupied housing units 16,594
Owner occupied units 62.9%
Average number of people per household 2.64
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $854,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $833,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9857 Macarthur Boulevard, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).