Alameda County  »  4530 St Andrews Rd

4530 St Andrews Road, Oakland, CA 94605 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4530 St Andrews Road, Oakland, CA 94605
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4530 St Andrews Road, Oakland
Zip code 94605
County Alameda
Neighborhood Sequoyah
Parcel ID 48-6857-2-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 4530 St Andrews Road, Oakland

Sale date 02/26/2021
Sale price $1,175,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,690

Lot & Building Information for 4530 St Andrews Road, Oakland

Building sqft 1,274
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.32
Units 1
Year built 1950
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Hillside (RH-3)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 4530 St Andrews Road, Oakland

• • Improvements for 4530 St Andrews Road, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4530 St Andrews Road, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4530 St Andrews Road, Oakland, CA 94605?

4530 St Andrews Road, Oakland, CA 94605 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,274 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4530 St Andrews Road, Oakland, CA 94605 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,000,000, the tax amount paid for 4530 St Andrews Road, Oakland, CA 94605 is $12,779.

When was 4530 St Andrews Road, Oakland, CA 94605 last sold?

4530 St Andrews Road, Oakland, CA 94605 was last sold in 11/27/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4530 St Andrews Road, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4530 St Andrews Road, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/26/2021 $1,175,000
06/18/2015 $653,000
09/10/2002 $160,455
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4530 St Andrews Road, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4530 St Andrews Road, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/27/2024 Trust Transfer Deed
02/26/2021 Grant Deed
06/18/2015 Deed of Trust 07/01/2045
06/18/2015 Grant Deed
04/28/2015 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
04/28/2015 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
05/10/2013 Deed of Trust 06/01/2028
09/10/2002 Deed
08/07/1998 Deed
03/11/1994 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4530 St Andrews Road, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 4530 St Andrews Road, Oakland, CA 94605. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $12,779
Current property tax $12,690
Market value $1,000,000

Assessment History for 4530 St Andrews Road, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4530 St Andrews Road, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,000,000 1.2779 $12,779 -18.68%
2024-2025 $1,246,910 1.2603 $15,715 -6.32%
2023-2024 $1,222,470 1.3722 $16,775 +1.64%
2022-2023 $1,198,500 1.3771 $16,505 +65.66%
2021-2022 $725,025 1.3741 $9,963 +1.07%

Permits for 4530 St Andrews Road, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 4530 St Andrews Road, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$715,000
-6.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$542
-5.9% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4530 St Andrews Road, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4530 St Andrews Road, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools