Alameda County  »  94611  »  Bruns CT  »  5922 Bruns CT

5922 Bruns Court, Oakland, CA 94611 Property Information

5922 Bruns Court, Oakland, CA 94611 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5922 Bruns Court, Oakland, CA 94611
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5922 Bruns Court, Oakland
Zip code 94611
County Alameda
Neighborhood Montclair
Parcel ID 48C-7191-4-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 5922 Bruns Court, Oakland

Sale date 07/08/1999
Sale price $420,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,249

Lot & Building Information for 5922 Bruns Court, Oakland

Building sqft 3,747
Building class Double or Duplex Type - Two Units (2200)
Acreage 0.21
Units 2
Year built 1937
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Hillside (RH-4)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 5922 Bruns Court, Oakland

• • Improvements for 5922 Bruns Court, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5922 Bruns Court, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5922 Bruns Court, Oakland, CA 94611?

5922 Bruns Court, Oakland, CA 94611 was built in 1937 and has a total of 3,747 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5922 Bruns Court, Oakland, CA 94611 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $645,493, the tax amount paid for 5922 Bruns Court, Oakland, CA 94611 is $8,248.

When was 5922 Bruns Court, Oakland, CA 94611 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5922 Bruns Court, Oakland, CA 94611 was last sold in 04/20/2026 for $1,975,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5922 Bruns Court, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5922 Bruns Court, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/08/1999 $420,000

Title Documents for 5922 Bruns Court, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/23/2026 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
01/23/2026 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
09/19/2025 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
09/19/2025 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
03/03/2025 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
03/03/2025 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
09/17/2019 Assignment (Deed of Trust)
05/07/2013 Modification (Deed of Trust)
10/11/2007 Deed
07/08/1999 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5922 Bruns Court, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 5922 Bruns Court, Oakland, CA 94611. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $8,249
Market value $645,493

Assessment History for 5922 Bruns Court, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5922 Bruns Court, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $645,493 1.2779 $8,249 +3.42%
2024-2025 $632,838 1.2603 $7,976 -6.32%
2023-2024 $620,431 1.3722 $8,514 +1.64%
2022-2023 $608,268 1.3771 $8,376 +2.23%
2021-2022 $596,344 1.3741 $8,194 +1.06%

Permits for 5922 Bruns Court, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 5922 Bruns Court, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/02/2025
08/27/2024
08/22/2017
07/06/2017
       
Unlock the permit history for 5922 Bruns Court, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5922 Bruns Court, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5922 Bruns Court, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.