Alameda County  »  94611  »  Castle Ln  »  20 Castle Ln

20 Castle Lane, Oakland, CA 94611 Property Information

20 Castle Lane, Oakland, CA 94611 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

20 Castle Lane, Oakland, CA 94611
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20 Castle Lane, Oakland
Zip code 94611
County Alameda
Neighborhood Piedmont Pines
Parcel ID 48D-7268-2-61

Sales & Tax Overview for 20 Castle Lane, Oakland

Sale date 06/19/2020
Sale price $1,400,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,653

Lot & Building Information for 20 Castle Lane, Oakland

Building sqft 2,094
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 1.11
Units 1
Year built 1975

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Hillside (RH-3)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 20 Castle Lane, Oakland

• • Improvements for 20 Castle Lane, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20 Castle Lane, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 20 Castle Lane, Oakland, CA 94611?

20 Castle Lane, Oakland, CA 94611 was built in 1975 and has a total of 2,094 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 20 Castle Lane, Oakland, CA 94611 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,224,865, the tax amount paid for 20 Castle Lane, Oakland, CA 94611 is $15,652.

When was 20 Castle Lane, Oakland, CA 94611 last sold and what was the last sale price?

20 Castle Lane, Oakland, CA 94611 was last sold in 06/19/2020 for $1,400,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20 Castle Lane, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20 Castle Lane, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/19/2020 $1,400,000
05/10/2000 $695,000
01/08/1999 $540,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 20 Castle Lane, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 20 Castle Lane, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/19/2020 Grant Deed
07/28/2005 Deed
12/13/2001 Deed
05/10/2000 Deed
01/08/1999 Deed
01/08/1999 Deed
07/08/1992 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20 Castle Lane, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 20 Castle Lane, Oakland, CA 94611. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $15,653
Market value $1,224,865

Assessment History for 20 Castle Lane, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20 Castle Lane, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,224,865 1.2779 $15,653 +3.42%
2024-2025 $1,200,852 1.2603 $15,134 -6.32%
2023-2024 $1,177,309 1.3722 $16,155 +1.64%
2022-2023 $1,154,226 1.3771 $15,895 +2.22%
2021-2022 $1,131,602 1.3741 $15,549 +15.89%

Permits for 20 Castle Lane, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 20 Castle Lane, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/03/2024
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 20 Castle Lane, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20 Castle Lane, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20 Castle Lane, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.