Alameda County  »  94611  »  Ridgewood Dr  »  6916 Ridgewood Dr

6916 Ridgewood Drive, Oakland, CA 94611 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6916 Ridgewood Drive, Oakland, CA 94611
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6916 Ridgewood Drive, Oakland
Zip code 94611
County Alameda
Neighborhood Forestland
Parcel ID 48E-7323-42

Sales & Tax Overview for 6916 Ridgewood Drive, Oakland

Sale date 06/02/2022
Sale price $1,800,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $24,320

Lot & Building Information for 6916 Ridgewood Drive, Oakland

Building sqft 2,023
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.17
Units 1
Year built 1969
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Hillside (RH-4)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 6916 Ridgewood Drive, Oakland

• • Improvements for 6916 Ridgewood Drive, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6916 Ridgewood Drive, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6916 Ridgewood Drive, Oakland, CA 94611?

6916 Ridgewood Drive, Oakland, CA 94611 was built in 1969 and has a total of 2,023 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6916 Ridgewood Drive, Oakland, CA 94611 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,910,160, the tax amount paid for 6916 Ridgewood Drive, Oakland, CA 94611 is $24,409.

When was 6916 Ridgewood Drive, Oakland, CA 94611 last sold?

6916 Ridgewood Drive, Oakland, CA 94611 was last sold in 01/02/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6916 Ridgewood Drive, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6916 Ridgewood Drive, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/02/2022 $1,800,000
03/13/2017 $930,000
05/02/2014 $876,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6916 Ridgewood Drive, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6916 Ridgewood Drive, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/02/2025 Grant Deed to Revocable Trust
12/31/2024 Grant Deed
06/02/2022 Deed of trust 07/01/2052
06/02/2022 Grant Deed
01/06/2021 Deed of trust 09/01/2050
03/15/2017 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
03/13/2017 Deed of Trust 04/01/2047
03/13/2017 Grant Deed
05/31/2016 Deed of Trust 06/01/2046
05/31/2016 Subordination (Deed of Trust)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6916 Ridgewood Drive, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 6916 Ridgewood Drive, Oakland, CA 94611. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $24,410
Current property tax $24,320
Market value $1,910,160

Assessment History for 6916 Ridgewood Drive, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6916 Ridgewood Drive, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,910,160 1.2779 $24,410 +3.42%
2024-2025 $1,872,720 1.2603 $23,602 -6.32%
2023-2024 $1,836,000 1.3722 $25,194 +79.88%
2022-2023 $1,017,075 1.3771 $14,006 +2.22%
2021-2022 $997,136 1.3741 $13,702 +1.07%

Permits for 6916 Ridgewood Drive, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 6916 Ridgewood Drive, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/31/2025
01/23/2025
09/03/2024
03/25/2024
06/04/2023
09/17/2022
12/27/2021
05/26/2021
11/02/2018
Unlock the permit history for 6916 Ridgewood Drive, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$715,000
-6.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$542
-5.9% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6916 Ridgewood Drive, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6916 Ridgewood Drive, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.