Alameda County  »  94611  »  Aspinwall Rd  »  6262 Aspinwall Rd

6262 Aspinwall Road, Oakland, CA 94611 Property Information

6262 Aspinwall Road, Oakland, CA 94611 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6262 Aspinwall Road, Oakland, CA 94611
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6262 Aspinwall Road, Oakland
Zip code 94611
County Alameda
Neighborhood Merriewood
Parcel ID 48F-7387-7-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 6262 Aspinwall Road, Oakland

Sale date 11/19/2002
Sale price $826,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,197

Lot & Building Information for 6262 Aspinwall Road, Oakland

Building sqft 2,534
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.47
Units 1
Year built 1924
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Hillside (RH-4)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 6262 Aspinwall Road, Oakland

• • Improvements for 6262 Aspinwall Road, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6262 Aspinwall Road, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6262 Aspinwall Road, Oakland, CA 94611?

6262 Aspinwall Road, Oakland, CA 94611 was built in 1924 and has a total of 2,534 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6262 Aspinwall Road, Oakland, CA 94611 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,196,212, the tax amount paid for 6262 Aspinwall Road, Oakland, CA 94611 is $15,286.

When was 6262 Aspinwall Road, Oakland, CA 94611 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6262 Aspinwall Road, Oakland, CA 94611 was last sold in 11/19/2002 for $826,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6262 Aspinwall Road, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6262 Aspinwall Road, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/19/2002 $826,000
09/16/1999 $595,000
08/20/1998 $558,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6262 Aspinwall Road, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6262 Aspinwall Road, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/07/2016 Deed of Trust 10/01/2046
04/08/2015 Reconveyance
04/08/2015 Substitution of Trustee
03/10/2015 Deed of Trust 04/01/2045
11/19/2002 Deed
09/16/1999 Deed
08/20/1998 Deed
08/20/1998 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6262 Aspinwall Road, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 6262 Aspinwall Road, Oakland, CA 94611. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $15,286
Current property tax $15,197
Market value $1,196,212

Assessment History for 6262 Aspinwall Road, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6262 Aspinwall Road, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,196,212 1.2779 $15,286 +3.42%
2024-2025 $1,172,762 1.2603 $14,780 -6.32%
2023-2024 $1,149,775 1.3722 $15,777 +1.64%
2022-2023 $1,127,233 1.3771 $15,523 +2.22%
2021-2022 $1,105,138 1.3741 $15,186 +1.07%

Permits for 6262 Aspinwall Road, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 6262 Aspinwall Road, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/08/2025
09/26/2024
06/26/2017
12/20/2016
       
Unlock the permit history for 6262 Aspinwall Road, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$715,000
-6.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$542
-5.9% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6262 Aspinwall Road, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6262 Aspinwall Road, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Thornhill Elementary School 7 Public K-5 383 0.25
Corpus Christi Elementary School NR Private K-8 258 0.37
Doulos Academy NR Private 1-12 6 0.55
Montclair Elementary School 7 Public K-5 534 0.55
Aurora School NR Private K-5 103 1.28

Nearest middle schools

Corpus Christi Elementary School NR Private K-8 258 0.37
Doulos Academy NR Private 1-12 6 0.55
Montera Middle School 5 Public 6-8 642 1.28
St. Theresa School NR Private K-8 255 1.31
Zion Lutheran School NR Private K-8 65 1.32

Nearest high schools

Doulos Academy NR Private 1-12 6 0.55
Holy Names High School NR Private 9-12 152 1.29
Piedmont Adult Education NR Public 0 1.68
Piedmont High School 10 Public 9-12 763 1.68
Piedmont Preschool NR Public 0 1.76

Neighbors for 6262 Aspinwall Road, Oakland

Here are the neighbors for 6262 Aspinwall Road, Oakland.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6040 Aspinwall Rd, Oakland 2,938 12/03/2021 $1,570,000
6110 Aspinwall Rd, Oakland 2,577 07/14/2025
1800 Gouldin Rd, Oakland 2,034 03/27/2015 $1,250,000
6224 Thornhill Dr, Oakland 2,118 08/08/2014
6214 Aspinwall Rd, Oakland 1,773 04/13/2016
6421 Aspinwall Rd, Oakland 3,212 07/02/2021 $2,021,000
6014 Aspinwall Rd, Oakland 1,452 10/14/2015 $825,000
6250 Thornhill Dr, Oakland 11/13/2018 $1,500,000
6457 Oakwood Dr, Oakland 1,320
1766 Indian Way, Oakland 1,350 09/17/2020
6216 Thornhill Dr, Oakland 1,574 05/21/2021
6880 Thornhill Dr, Oakland 2,153 11/09/2007 $850,000
6363 Aspinwall Rd, Oakland 2,208 04/06/2021
6250 Aspinwall Rd, Oakland 2,100 02/18/2021 $1,950,000
6236 Aspinwall Rd, Oakland 2,040 07/30/2013
6066 Aspinwall Rd, Oakland 2,817 10/01/2020
1745 Woodhaven Way, Oakland 1,579 10/04/2022 $1,450,000
6076 Thornhill Dr, Oakland 1,181 12/28/2023 $1,232,500
1838 Woodhaven Way, Oakland 972