Alameda County  »  94611  »  Pinewood Rd  »  5858 Pinewood Rd

5858 Pinewood Road, Oakland, CA 94611 Property Information

5858 Pinewood Road, Oakland, CA 94611 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5858 Pinewood Road, Oakland, CA 94611
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5858 Pinewood Road, Oakland
Zip code 94611
County Alameda
Neighborhood Glen Highlands
Parcel ID 48G-7407-39

Sales & Tax Overview for 5858 Pinewood Road, Oakland

Sale date 09/25/2024
Sale price $1,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $19,169

Lot & Building Information for 5858 Pinewood Road, Oakland

Building sqft 1,569
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.16
Units 1
Year built 1995
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Hillside (RH-4)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 5858 Pinewood Road, Oakland

• • Improvements for 5858 Pinewood Road, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5858 Pinewood Road, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5858 Pinewood Road, Oakland, CA 94611?

5858 Pinewood Road, Oakland, CA 94611 was built in 1995 and has a total of 1,569 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5858 Pinewood Road, Oakland, CA 94611 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,500,000, the tax amount paid for 5858 Pinewood Road, Oakland, CA 94611 is $19,168.

When was 5858 Pinewood Road, Oakland, CA 94611 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5858 Pinewood Road, Oakland, CA 94611 was last sold in 09/25/2024 for $1,500,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5858 Pinewood Road, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5858 Pinewood Road, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/25/2024 $1,500,000
12/09/2003 $727,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5858 Pinewood Road, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5858 Pinewood Road, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/25/2024 Deed of trust 10/01/2054
09/25/2024 Grant Deed
04/19/2021 Quitclaim Deed
04/19/2021 Quitclaim Deed
04/19/2021 Deed of trust 12/01/2050
05/29/2015 Trust Transfer Deed
11/26/2014 Deed of Trust 12/01/2044
12/09/2003 Deed
10/15/2003 Deed
08/13/2001 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5858 Pinewood Road, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 5858 Pinewood Road, Oakland, CA 94611. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $19,169
Market value $1,500,000

Assessment History for 5858 Pinewood Road, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5858 Pinewood Road, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,500,000 1.2779 $19,169 +49.99%
2024-2025 $1,014,018 1.2603 $12,780 -6.32%
2023-2024 $994,135 1.3722 $13,642 +1.64%
2022-2023 $974,645 1.3771 $13,422 +2.22%
2021-2022 $955,541 1.3741 $13,130 +1.06%

Permits for 5858 Pinewood Road, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 5858 Pinewood Road, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/22/2024
09/18/2023
09/01/2022
09/01/2022
08/15/2022
03/02/2022
07/29/2021
Unlock the permit history for 5858 Pinewood Road, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$715,000
-6.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$542
-5.9% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5858 Pinewood Road, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5858 Pinewood Road, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Doulos Academy NR Private 1-12 6 0.35
Aurora School NR Private K-5 103 0.47
Hillcrest Elementary School 7 Public K-8 345 0.57
St. Theresa School NR Private K-8 255 0.58
Thornhill Elementary School 7 Public K-5 383 0.77

Nearest middle schools

Doulos Academy NR Private 1-12 6 0.35
Hillcrest Elementary School 7 Public K-8 345 0.57
St. Theresa School NR Private K-8 255 0.58
Bentley School NR Private K-12 699 0.98
Corpus Christi Elementary School NR Private K-8 258 1.23

Nearest high schools

Doulos Academy NR Private 1-12 6 0.35
Holy Names High School NR Private 9-12 152 0.48
Bentley School NR Private K-12 699 0.98
The College Preparatory School NR Private 9-12 362 1.01
Piedmont High School 10 Public 9-12 763 1.39

Neighbors for 5858 Pinewood Road, Oakland

Here are the neighbors for 5858 Pinewood Road, Oakland.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5948 Monzal Ave, Oakland 2,587 04/30/2018 $1,515,000
1018 Leo Way, Oakland 1,398
6251 Ruthland Rd, Oakland 2,731 03/23/2021
6280 Ruthland Rd, Oakland 2,919 05/15/2025
15 Oval Rd, Oakland 3,066 07/27/2016 $1,875,000
6259 Ruthland Rd, Oakland 1,784 12/05/2017 $1,200,000
6230 Ruthland Rd, Oakland 1,831 11/18/2020
6810 Broadway Ter, Oakland 1,730 12/05/1989 $251,000
6285 Ruthland Rd, Oakland 1,921 11/16/2015
6267 Ruthland Rd, Oakland 3,610 05/23/2019
5916 Monzal Ave, Oakland 2,660 08/30/2007
6758 Broadway Ter, Oakland 1,822 12/11/2001
714 Caldwell Rd, Oakland 1,519 03/04/2016
6273 Ruthland Rd, Oakland 2,576 11/02/2023
6328 Swainland Rd, Oakland 3,742 08/21/2024 $1,550,000
6238 Swainland Rd, Oakland 2,970 06/17/2022 $2,245,000
6248 Swainland Rd, Oakland 2,592 02/19/2019
5908 Monzal Ave, Oakland 1,883 04/02/2004 $840,000
5900 Pinewood Rd, Oakland 3,284 06/16/2010
6000 Pinewood Rd, Oakland 1,843 05/04/2015