Alameda County  »  94611  »  Broadway Ter  »  6870 Broadway Ter

6870 Broadway Terrace, Oakland, CA 94611 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6870 Broadway Terrace, Oakland, CA 94611
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6870 Broadway Terrace, Oakland
Zip code 94611
County Alameda
Neighborhood Glen Highlands
Parcel ID 48G-7407-26

Sales & Tax Overview for 6870 Broadway Terrace, Oakland

Sale date 08/14/2002
Sale price $850,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,731

Lot & Building Information for 6870 Broadway Terrace, Oakland

Building sqft 2,428
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.12
Units 1
Year built 1993
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Hillside (RH-4)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 6870 Broadway Terrace, Oakland

• • Improvements for 6870 Broadway Terrace, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6870 Broadway Terrace, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6870 Broadway Terrace, Oakland, CA 94611?

6870 Broadway Terrace, Oakland, CA 94611 was built in 1993 and has a total of 2,428 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6870 Broadway Terrace, Oakland, CA 94611 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,230,970, the tax amount paid for 6870 Broadway Terrace, Oakland, CA 94611 is $15,730.

When was 6870 Broadway Terrace, Oakland, CA 94611 last sold?

6870 Broadway Terrace, Oakland, CA 94611 was last sold in 10/03/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6870 Broadway Terrace, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6870 Broadway Terrace, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/14/2002 $850,000
05/20/1999 $589,000
11/17/1988 $255,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6870 Broadway Terrace, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6870 Broadway Terrace, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/03/2022 Grant Deed
01/02/2018 Deed of Trust
09/30/2014 Deed of Trust 10/01/2044
08/14/2002 Deed
05/20/1999 Deed
11/17/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6870 Broadway Terrace, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 6870 Broadway Terrace, Oakland, CA 94611. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $15,731
Market value $1,230,970

Assessment History for 6870 Broadway Terrace, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6870 Broadway Terrace, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,230,970 1.2779 $15,731 +3.42%
2024-2025 $1,206,837 1.2603 $15,210 -6.32%
2023-2024 $1,183,182 1.3722 $16,236 +1.64%
2022-2023 $1,159,985 1.3771 $15,974 +2.22%
2021-2022 $1,137,248 1.3741 $15,627 +1.07%

Permits for 6870 Broadway Terrace, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 6870 Broadway Terrace, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/07/2023
02/16/2023
12/08/2022
12/08/2022
12/08/2022
Unlock the permit history for 6870 Broadway Terrace, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6870 Broadway Terrace, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6870 Broadway Terrace, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Doulos Academy NR Private 1-12 6 0.23
Aurora School NR Private K-5 103 0.54
St. Theresa School NR Private K-8 255 0.61
Thornhill Elementary School 7 Public K-5 383 0.62
Hillcrest Elementary School 7 Public K-8 345 0.66

Nearest middle schools

Doulos Academy NR Private 1-12 6 0.23
St. Theresa School NR Private K-8 255 0.61
Hillcrest Elementary School 7 Public K-8 345 0.66
Corpus Christi Elementary School NR Private K-8 258 1.09
Bentley School NR Private K-12 699 1.14

Nearest high schools

Doulos Academy NR Private 1-12 6 0.23
Holy Names High School NR Private 9-12 152 0.55
Bentley School NR Private K-12 699 1.14
The College Preparatory School NR Private 9-12 362 1.15
Piedmont High School 10 Public 9-12 763 1.33

Neighbors for 6870 Broadway Terrace, Oakland

Here are the neighbors for 6870 Broadway Terrace, Oakland.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5919 Pinewood Rd, Oakland 1,768 12/22/2020
1014 Aquarius Way, Oakland 1,766 10/09/2003
1032 Mountain Blvd, Oakland 1,531 05/19/2021 $1,777,000
1018 Mountain Blvd, Oakland 2,140 10/23/2018 $1,850,000
901 Leo Way, Oakland 2,177 12/13/2017
5715 Florence Ter, Oakland 2,221 02/09/1995
6025 Avoca Ave, Oakland 2,339 05/25/2022
926 Mountain Blvd, Oakland 1,720 04/14/2021 $1,661,000
6001 Avoca Ave, Oakland 2,817 08/08/2024 $2,150,000
847 Mountain Blvd, Oakland 3,194 03/06/1996
950 Aquarius Way, Oakland 2,825 12/10/2021 $2,450,000
1000 Mountain Blvd, Oakland 2,052 12/13/1999
6124 Ruthland Rd, Oakland 2,358 08/26/1997 $425,000
5827 Pinewood Rd, Oakland 1,250 12/04/2024 $850,000
5901 Monzal Ave, Oakland 3,120 03/14/2013
5911 Monzal Ave, Oakland 2,856 07/17/2002 $890,000
943 Aquarius Way, Oakland 4,108 08/29/2016
5707 Florence Ter, Oakland 1,620 06/30/2023 $1,650,000
6780 Broadway Ter, Oakland 2,022 08/08/2024
936 Mountain Blvd, Oakland 2,673 03/02/2023 $1,936,000