Alameda County  »  94611  »  Taurus Ave  »  319 Taurus Ave

319 Taurus Avenue, Oakland, CA 94611 Property Information

319 Taurus Avenue, Oakland, CA 94611 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

319 Taurus Avenue, Oakland, CA 94611
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 319 Taurus Avenue, Oakland
Zip code 94611
County Alameda
Neighborhood Merriewood
Parcel ID 48G-7424-35

Sales & Tax Overview for 319 Taurus Avenue, Oakland

Sale date 07/14/2004
Sale price $245,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,637

Lot & Building Information for 319 Taurus Avenue, Oakland

Building sqft 1,971
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.15
Units 1
Year built 1940
Stories 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Hillside (RH-4)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 319 Taurus Avenue, Oakland

• • Improvements for 319 Taurus Avenue, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 319 Taurus Avenue, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 319 Taurus Avenue, Oakland, CA 94611?

319 Taurus Avenue, Oakland, CA 94611 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,971 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 319 Taurus Avenue, Oakland, CA 94611 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $519,351, the tax amount paid for 319 Taurus Avenue, Oakland, CA 94611 is $6,636.

When was 319 Taurus Avenue, Oakland, CA 94611 last sold and what was the last sale price?

319 Taurus Avenue, Oakland, CA 94611 was last sold in 07/14/2004 for $245,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 319 Taurus Avenue, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 319 Taurus Avenue, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/14/2004 $245,000

Title Documents for 319 Taurus Avenue, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/14/2025 Deed of trust
Request notice default/delinq
01/14/2025 Deed of trust
Request notice default/delinq
05/04/2020 Deed of trust 06/01/2050
11/08/2019 Deed of Trust
10/26/2016 Deed of Trust 11/01/2046
06/30/2014 Deed of Trust 07/01/2044
08/21/2013 Deed of Trust 09/01/2043
07/14/2004 Deed
06/12/2003 Deed
05/30/2003 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 319 Taurus Avenue, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 319 Taurus Avenue, Oakland, CA 94611. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $6,637
Market value $519,351

Assessment History for 319 Taurus Avenue, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 319 Taurus Avenue, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $519,351 1.2779 $6,637 +3.42%
2024-2025 $509,170 1.2603 $6,417 -6.32%
2023-2024 $499,189 1.3722 $6,850 +1.64%
2022-2023 $489,401 1.3771 $6,740 +2.22%
2021-2022 $479,808 1.3741 $6,593 +1.06%

Permits for 319 Taurus Avenue, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 319 Taurus Avenue, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/04/2024
03/10/2023
02/22/2021
01/25/2018
09/19/2017
01/03/2017
Unlock the permit history for 319 Taurus Avenue, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 319 Taurus Avenue, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 319 Taurus Avenue, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.