Alameda County  »  94611  »  Taurus Ave  »  1 Taurus Ave

1 Taurus Avenue, Oakland, CA 94611 Property Information

1 Taurus Avenue, Oakland, CA 94611 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Taurus Avenue, Oakland, CA 94611
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Taurus Avenue, Oakland
Zip code 94611
County Alameda
Neighborhood Merriewood
Parcel ID 48G-7426-32

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Taurus Avenue, Oakland

Sale date 09/02/1994
Sale price $175,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,542

Lot & Building Information for 1 Taurus Avenue, Oakland

Building class Vacant Residential Land, Zoned 4 Units or Less (1000)
Acreage 0.73

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Hillside (RH-3)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 1 Taurus Avenue, Oakland

• • Improvements for 1 Taurus Avenue, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Taurus Avenue, Oakland

What is the market value of 1 Taurus Avenue, Oakland, CA 94611?

The current market value is $277,135.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Taurus Avenue, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Taurus Avenue, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/02/1994 $175,000

Title Documents for 1 Taurus Avenue, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/31/2025 Transfer Deed
06/11/2018 Deed of Trust
09/02/1994 Deed
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Taurus Avenue, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Taurus Avenue, Oakland, CA 94611. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $3,542
Market value $277,135

Assessment History for 1 Taurus Avenue, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Taurus Avenue, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $277,135 1.2779 $3,542 +3.42%
2024-2025 $271,702 1.2603 $3,424 -6.32%
2023-2024 $266,376 1.3722 $3,655 +1.64%
2022-2023 $261,153 1.3771 $3,596 +2.23%
2021-2022 $256,033 1.3741 $3,518 +1.06%

Permits for 1 Taurus Avenue, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 1 Taurus Avenue, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Taurus Avenue, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Taurus Avenue, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools