Alameda County  »  94611  »  Caldwell Rd  »  615 Caldwell Rd

615 Caldwell Road, Oakland, CA 94611 Property Information

615 Caldwell Road, Oakland, CA 94611 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

615 Caldwell Road, Oakland, CA 94611
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 615 Caldwell Road, Oakland
Zip code 94611
County Alameda
Neighborhood Glen Highlands
Parcel ID 48H-7562-55-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 615 Caldwell Road, Oakland

Sale date 03/14/2017
Sale price $937,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,807

Lot & Building Information for 615 Caldwell Road, Oakland

Building sqft 1,701
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.27
Units 1
Year built 1994
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Hillside (RH-4)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 615 Caldwell Road, Oakland

• • Improvements for 615 Caldwell Road, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 615 Caldwell Road, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 615 Caldwell Road, Oakland, CA 94611?

615 Caldwell Road, Oakland, CA 94611 was built in 1994 and has a total of 1,701 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 615 Caldwell Road, Oakland, CA 94611 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,087,444, the tax amount paid for 615 Caldwell Road, Oakland, CA 94611 is $13,896.

When was 615 Caldwell Road, Oakland, CA 94611 last sold and what was the last sale price?

615 Caldwell Road, Oakland, CA 94611 was last sold in 03/14/2017 for $937,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 615 Caldwell Road, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 615 Caldwell Road, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/14/2017 $937,000

Title Documents for 615 Caldwell Road, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/24/2020 Deed of trust 10/01/2050
03/14/2017 Deed of Trust 04/01/2047
03/14/2017 Grant Deed
03/14/2017 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
03/14/2017 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
03/14/2017 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
03/14/2017 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
04/08/2014 Grant Deed
03/18/2014 Decree Distribution
10/09/2013 Abstract of Judgment
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 615 Caldwell Road, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 615 Caldwell Road, Oakland, CA 94611. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $13,896
Current property tax $13,807
Market value $1,087,444

Assessment History for 615 Caldwell Road, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 615 Caldwell Road, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,087,444 1.2779 $13,896 +3.42%
2024-2025 $1,066,127 1.2603 $13,436 -6.32%
2023-2024 $1,045,223 1.3722 $14,343 +1.64%
2022-2023 $1,024,730 1.3771 $14,112 +2.22%
2021-2022 $1,004,641 1.3741 $13,805 +1.07%

Permits for 615 Caldwell Road, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 615 Caldwell Road, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/03/2024
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 615 Caldwell Road, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 615 Caldwell Road, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 615 Caldwell Road, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.