Alameda County  »  94611  »  Blair Ave  »  509 Blair Ave

509 Blair Avenue, Oakland, CA 94611 Property Information

509 Blair Avenue, Oakland, CA 94611 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

509 Blair Avenue, Oakland, CA 94611
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 509 Blair Avenue, Oakland
Zip code 94611
County Alameda
Parcel ID 50-4572-16

Sales & Tax Overview for 509 Blair Avenue, Oakland

Sale date 10/23/2020
Sale price $2,425,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $30,886

Lot & Building Information for 509 Blair Avenue, Oakland

Building sqft 3,162
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.08
Units 1
Year built 1934
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Density Residential (R)
School district Piedmont Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 509 Blair Avenue, Oakland

• • Improvements for 509 Blair Avenue, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 509 Blair Avenue, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 509 Blair Avenue, Oakland, CA 94611?

509 Blair Avenue, Oakland, CA 94611 was built in 1934 and has a total of 3,162 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 509 Blair Avenue, Oakland, CA 94611 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,624,867, the tax amount paid for 509 Blair Avenue, Oakland, CA 94611 is $30,968.

When was 509 Blair Avenue, Oakland, CA 94611 last sold and what was the last sale price?

509 Blair Avenue, Oakland, CA 94611 was last sold in 10/23/2020 for $2,425,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 509 Blair Avenue, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 509 Blair Avenue, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/23/2020 $2,425,000
05/17/2018 $1,900,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 509 Blair Avenue, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 509 Blair Avenue, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/18/2020 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
12/18/2020 Deed of trust
Request notice default/delinq
10/23/2020 Deed of trust 11/01/2050
10/23/2020 Grant Deed
10/01/2019 Deed of Trust 10/01/2049
05/17/2018 Deed of Trust 06/01/2048
05/17/2018 Grant Deed
03/03/2016 Appointment of Trustee
11/24/2015 Appointment of Trustee
08/12/2015 Trust Transfer Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 509 Blair Avenue, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 509 Blair Avenue, Oakland, CA 94611. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $30,968
Current property tax $30,886
Market value $2,624,867

Assessment History for 509 Blair Avenue, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 509 Blair Avenue, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,624,867 1.1798 $30,968 +0.93%
2024-2025 $2,573,410 1.1923 $30,683 +1.40%
2023-2024 $2,522,970 1.1994 $30,261 +2.97%
2022-2023 $2,473,500 1.1881 $29,388 +5.43%
2021-2022 $2,425,000 1.1494 $27,873 +21.34%

Permits for 509 Blair Avenue, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 509 Blair Avenue, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 509 Blair Avenue, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 509 Blair Avenue, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map