Alameda County  »  183 Indian Rd

183 Indian Road, Oakland, CA 94610 Property Information

183 Indian Road, Oakland, CA 94610 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

183 Indian Road, Oakland, CA 94610
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 183 Indian Road, Oakland
Zip code 94610
County Alameda
Parcel ID 51-4787-8-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 183 Indian Road, Oakland

Sale date 07/06/2006
Sale price $3,216,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $53,665

Lot & Building Information for 183 Indian Road, Oakland

Building sqft 4,546
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.33
Units 1
Year built 1926
Stories 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Density Residential (R)
School district Piedmont Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 183 Indian Road, Oakland

• • Improvements for 183 Indian Road, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 183 Indian Road, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 183 Indian Road, Oakland, CA 94610?

183 Indian Road, Oakland, CA 94610 was built in 1926 and has a total of 4,546 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 183 Indian Road, Oakland, CA 94610 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,555,679, the tax amount paid for 183 Indian Road, Oakland, CA 94610 is $53,747.

When was 183 Indian Road, Oakland, CA 94610 last sold?

183 Indian Road, Oakland, CA 94610 was last sold in 03/15/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 183 Indian Road, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 183 Indian Road, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/06/2006 $3,216,500
08/22/2001 $1,855,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 183 Indian Road, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 183 Indian Road, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/15/2021 Deed of trust 04/01/2051
03/15/2021 Grant Deed
03/15/2021 Subordination (deed of trust)
08/14/2019 Deed of Trust
08/14/2019 Deed of Trust 09/01/2049
10/09/2012 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
11/22/2006 Deed
11/21/2006 Deed
10/26/2006 Deed
07/06/2006 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 183 Indian Road, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 183 Indian Road, Oakland, CA 94610. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $53,748
Current property tax $53,665
Market value $4,555,679

Assessment History for 183 Indian Road, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 183 Indian Road, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,555,679 1.1798 $53,748 +0.93%
2024-2025 $4,466,379 1.1923 $53,253 +1.40%
2023-2024 $4,378,815 1.1994 $52,520 +2.97%
2022-2023 $4,292,983 1.1881 $51,005 +5.43%
2021-2022 $4,208,820 1.1494 $48,376 -0.07%

Permits for 183 Indian Road, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 183 Indian Road, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$715,000
-6.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$542
-5.9% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 183 Indian Road, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 183 Indian Road, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools