Alameda County  »  94611  »  St James Dr  »  149 St James Dr

149 St James Drive, Oakland, CA 94611 Property Information

149 St James Drive, Oakland, CA 94611 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

149 St James Drive, Oakland, CA 94611
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 149 St James Drive, Oakland
Zip code 94611
County Alameda
Parcel ID 51-4800-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 149 St James Drive, Oakland

Sale date 03/16/2000
Sale price $959,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $17,306

Lot & Building Information for 149 St James Drive, Oakland

Building sqft 3,276
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.27
Units 1
Year built 1940
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Density Residential (R)
School district Piedmont Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 149 St James Drive, Oakland

• • Improvements for 149 St James Drive, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 149 St James Drive, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 149 St James Drive, Oakland, CA 94611?

149 St James Drive, Oakland, CA 94611 was built in 1940 and has a total of 3,276 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 149 St James Drive, Oakland, CA 94611 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,473,877, the tax amount paid for 149 St James Drive, Oakland, CA 94611 is $17,388.

When was 149 St James Drive, Oakland, CA 94611 last sold?

149 St James Drive, Oakland, CA 94611 was last sold in 05/11/2017.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 149 St James Drive, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 149 St James Drive, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/16/2000 $959,000
10/31/1994 $535,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 149 St James Drive, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 149 St James Drive, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/11/2017 Trust Transfer Deed
09/13/2013 Permit
03/16/2000 Deed
10/31/1994 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 149 St James Drive, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 149 St James Drive, Oakland, CA 94611. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $17,389
Current property tax $17,306
Market value $1,473,877

Assessment History for 149 St James Drive, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 149 St James Drive, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,473,877 1.1798 $17,389 +0.93%
2024-2025 $1,444,981 1.1923 $17,229 +1.40%
2023-2024 $1,416,653 1.1994 $16,991 +2.97%
2022-2023 $1,388,880 1.1881 $16,501 +5.43%
2021-2022 $1,361,654 1.1494 $15,651 -0.07%

Permits for 149 St James Drive, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 149 St James Drive, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 149 St James Drive, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 149 St James Drive, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools