Alameda County  »  94611  »  Indian Gulch Rd  »  3 Indian Gulch Rd

3 Indian Gulch Road, Oakland, CA 94611 Property Information

3 Indian Gulch Road, Oakland, CA 94611 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 Indian Gulch Road, Oakland, CA 94611
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 Indian Gulch Road, Oakland
Zip code 94611
County Alameda
Parcel ID 51-4802-18-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Indian Gulch Road, Oakland

Sale date 04/09/2014
Sale price $1,900,000
Arm's length
Property tax $27,478

Lot & Building Information for 3 Indian Gulch Road, Oakland

Building sqft 2,538
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.24
Units 1
Year built 1979
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 3 Indian Gulch Road, Oakland

• • Improvements for 3 Indian Gulch Road, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3 Indian Gulch Road, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3 Indian Gulch Road, Oakland, CA 94611?

3 Indian Gulch Road, Oakland, CA 94611 was built in 1979 and has a total of 2,538 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3 Indian Gulch Road, Oakland, CA 94611 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,329,038, the tax amount paid for 3 Indian Gulch Road, Oakland, CA 94611 is $27,477.

When was 3 Indian Gulch Road, Oakland, CA 94611 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3 Indian Gulch Road, Oakland, CA 94611 was last sold in 04/09/2014 for $1,900,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 Indian Gulch Road, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Indian Gulch Road, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/09/2014 $1,900,000

Title Documents for 3 Indian Gulch Road, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/10/2020 Deed of trust 06/03/2050
07/17/2019 Deed of Trust 08/01/2049
04/08/2019 Deed of Trust
01/07/2015 Deed of Trust 02/01/2045
04/09/2014 Grant Deed
02/04/2014 Affidavit of Death
08/19/1996 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3 Indian Gulch Road, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 3 Indian Gulch Road, Oakland, CA 94611. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $27,478
Market value $2,329,038

Assessment History for 3 Indian Gulch Road, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Indian Gulch Road, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,329,038 1.1798 $27,478 +0.93%
2024-2025 $2,283,381 1.1923 $27,225 +1.40%
2023-2024 $2,238,617 1.1994 $26,850 +2.97%
2022-2023 $2,194,727 1.1881 $26,076 +5.43%
2021-2022 $2,151,711 1.1494 $24,732 -0.07%

Permits for 3 Indian Gulch Road, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 3 Indian Gulch Road, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Indian Gulch Road, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Indian Gulch Road, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools