Alameda County  »  1449 Eastshore Dr

1449 Eastshore Drive, Alameda, CA 94501 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1449 Eastshore Drive, Alameda, CA 94501
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1449 Eastshore Drive, Alameda
Alternate address(es) 1499 Eastshore Dr
Zip code 94501
County Alameda
Neighborhood Fernside
Parcel ID 69-29-50

Sales & Tax Overview for 1449 Eastshore Drive, Alameda

Sale date 08/31/2006
Sale price $700,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $1,061

Lot & Building Information for 1449 Eastshore Drive, Alameda

Building sqft 1,657
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.12
Units 1
Year built 1951
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Residential (R-1)
School district Alameda Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 1449 Eastshore Drive, Alameda

• • Improvements for 1449 Eastshore Drive, Alameda , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1449 Eastshore Drive, Alameda

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1449 Eastshore Drive, Alameda, CA 94501?

1449 Eastshore Drive, Alameda, CA 94501 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,657 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1449 Eastshore Drive, Alameda, CA 94501 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $94,478, the tax amount paid for 1449 Eastshore Drive, Alameda, CA 94501 is $1,145.

When was 1449 Eastshore Drive, Alameda, CA 94501 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1449 Eastshore Drive, Alameda, CA 94501 was last sold in 08/31/2006 for $700,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1449 Eastshore Drive, Alameda

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1449 Eastshore Drive, Alameda, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/31/2006 $700,000
12/30/1988 $231,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1449 Eastshore Drive, Alameda with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1449 Eastshore Drive, Alameda

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/07/2015 Affidavit of Death
08/31/2006 Deed
10/27/2003 Deed
11/05/2002 Deed
12/30/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1449 Eastshore Drive, Alameda

Access detailed property tax data for 1449 Eastshore Drive, Alameda, CA 94501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $1,146
Current property tax $1,061
Market value $94,478

Assessment History for 1449 Eastshore Drive, Alameda

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1449 Eastshore Drive, Alameda, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $94,478 1.2127 $1,146 +2.36%
2024-2025 $92,625 1.2085 $1,119 +4.59%
2023-2024 $90,810 1.1786 $1,070 +2.52%
2022-2023 $89,029 1.1726 $1,044 +2.85%
2021-2022 $87,284 1.1626 $1,015 +1.35%

Permits for 1449 Eastshore Drive, Alameda

The complete history of permits filed for 1449 Eastshore Drive, Alameda, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/06/2014
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1449 Eastshore Drive, Alameda with a free account.
Sign up

Alameda residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,048,500
-2.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$683
-5.7% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Alameda so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Alameda and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Alameda and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1449 Eastshore Drive, Alameda, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1449 Eastshore Drive, Alameda to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.