Alameda County  »  3228 Briggs Ave

3228 Briggs Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501 Property Information

3228 Briggs Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3228 Briggs Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3228 Briggs Avenue, Alameda
Zip code 94501
County Alameda
Neighborhood East End Alameda
Parcel ID 69-76-45-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 3228 Briggs Avenue, Alameda

Sale date 05/30/2008
Sale price $1,300,000
Arm's length
Property tax $20,662

Lot & Building Information for 3228 Briggs Avenue, Alameda

Building sqft 4,636
Total sqft 4,636
Building class Multiple Residential Building of 5 or More Units (7700)
Acreage 0.24
Buildings on lot 2
Rooms 23
Units 7
Year built 1963
Stories 2
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 3228 Briggs Avenue, Alameda

• • Improvements for 3228 Briggs Avenue, Alameda , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3228 Briggs Avenue, Alameda

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3228 Briggs Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501?

3228 Briggs Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501 was built in 1963 and has a total of 4,636 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3228 Briggs Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,703,781, the tax amount paid for 3228 Briggs Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501 is $20,661.

When was 3228 Briggs Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501 last sold?

3228 Briggs Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501 was last sold in 12/20/2012.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 7 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3228 Briggs Avenue, Alameda

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3228 Briggs Avenue, Alameda, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/30/2008 $1,300,000

Title Documents for 3228 Briggs Avenue, Alameda

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/20/2012 Gift Deed
05/30/2008 Deed
05/30/2008 Deed
07/12/1994 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3228 Briggs Avenue, Alameda

Access detailed property tax data for 3228 Briggs Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $20,662
Market value $1,703,781

Assessment History for 3228 Briggs Avenue, Alameda

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3228 Briggs Avenue, Alameda, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,703,781 1.2127 $20,662 +2.35%
2024-2025 $1,670,377 1.2085 $20,187 +4.59%
2023-2024 $1,637,637 1.1786 $19,301 +2.52%
2022-2023 $1,605,531 1.1726 $18,826 +2.88%
2021-2022 $1,574,061 1.1626 $18,300 +1.15%

Permits for 3228 Briggs Avenue, Alameda

The complete history of permits filed for 3228 Briggs Avenue, Alameda, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/28/2021
11/15/2021
05/06/2021
12/02/2020
04/20/2020
01/09/2020
12/30/2019
Unlock the permit history for 3228 Briggs Avenue, Alameda with a free account.
Sign up

Alameda residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,075,000
4.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$726
1.7% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Alameda so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Alameda and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Alameda and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 63,517
Median age 40
Average household income $174,665
Family households 60.7%
Occupied housing units 25,028
Owner occupied units 41.8%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,221,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,185,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3228 Briggs Avenue, Alameda, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).