Alameda County  »  2045 Clinton Ave

2045 Clinton Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501 Property Information

2045 Clinton Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2045 Clinton Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2045 Clinton Avenue, Alameda
Zip code 94501
County Alameda
Neighborhood Bronze Coast
Parcel ID 71-243-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 2045 Clinton Avenue, Alameda

Sale date 05/01/2015
Sale price $1,650,000
Arm's length
Property tax $43,855

Lot & Building Information for 2045 Clinton Avenue, Alameda

Building sqft 13,951
Building class Multiple Residential Building of 5 or More Units (7700)
Acreage 0.17
Rooms 46
Units 15
Year built 1929
Stories 3
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator
Parking

Other Property Data for 2045 Clinton Avenue, Alameda

• • Improvements for 2045 Clinton Avenue, Alameda , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2045 Clinton Avenue, Alameda

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2045 Clinton Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501?

2045 Clinton Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501 was built in 1929 and has a total of 13,951 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2045 Clinton Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,616,295, the tax amount paid for 2045 Clinton Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501 is $43,854.

When was 2045 Clinton Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2045 Clinton Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501 was last sold in 05/01/2015 for $1,650,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 15 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2045 Clinton Avenue, Alameda

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2045 Clinton Avenue, Alameda, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/01/2015 $1,650,000
10/01/2012 $1,800,000
08/31/2004 $2,495,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2045 Clinton Avenue, Alameda with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2045 Clinton Avenue, Alameda

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/01/2015 Assignment Lease
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
05/01/2015 Grant Deed
03/20/2013 Assignment Lease
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
10/01/2012 Grant Deed
08/31/2004 Deed
01/18/2002 Deed
03/16/2000 Deed
06/11/1999 Deed
12/16/1998 Deed
03/23/1993 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2045 Clinton Avenue, Alameda

Access detailed property tax data for 2045 Clinton Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $43,855
Market value $3,616,295

Assessment History for 2045 Clinton Avenue, Alameda

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2045 Clinton Avenue, Alameda, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,616,295 1.2127 $43,855 +2.35%
2024-2025 $3,545,615 1.2085 $42,849 +4.55%
2023-2024 $3,477,401 1.1786 $40,985 +2.51%
2022-2023 $3,409,451 1.1726 $39,979 +2.87%
2021-2022 $3,342,851 1.1626 $38,864 +1.32%

Permits for 2045 Clinton Avenue, Alameda

The complete history of permits filed for 2045 Clinton Avenue, Alameda, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/11/2017
02/20/2014
09/05/2013
08/15/2013
07/10/2013
07/10/2013
06/20/2013
05/02/2013
05/02/2013
01/22/2013
Unlock the permit history for 2045 Clinton Avenue, Alameda with a free account.
Sign up

Alameda residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,075,000
4.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$726
1.7% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Alameda so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Alameda and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Alameda and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 63,517
Median age 40
Average household income $174,665
Family households 60.7%
Occupied housing units 25,028
Owner occupied units 41.8%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,221,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,185,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2045 Clinton Avenue, Alameda, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).