Alameda County  »  2172 Encinal Ave

2172 Encinal Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501 Property Information

2172 Encinal Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2172 Encinal Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2172 Encinal Avenue, Alameda
Alternate address(es) 2170 Encinal Ave
2170 1/2 Encinal Ave
1115 Walnut St
Zip code 94501
County Alameda
Neighborhood Bronze Coast
Parcel ID 71-238-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 2172 Encinal Avenue, Alameda

Sale date 04/11/2001
Sale price $772,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,106

Lot & Building Information for 2172 Encinal Avenue, Alameda

Building sqft 7,970
Total sqft 7,970
Building class Store on 1st Floor, with Offices, Apartments/Lofts 2nd/3 (3200)
Acreage 0.16
Buildings on lot 3
Units 6
Stories 2
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 2172 Encinal Avenue, Alameda

• • Improvements for 2172 Encinal Avenue, Alameda , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2172 Encinal Avenue, Alameda

How many sq. ft. does 2172 Encinal Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store on 1st Floor, with Offices, Apartments/Lofts 2nd/3 (3200) located at 2172 Encinal Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501 has a total of 7,970 square feet and a current price per square foot of $96.

What is the market value of 2172 Encinal Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501?

The current market value is $1,163,195.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 6 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2172 Encinal Avenue, Alameda

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2172 Encinal Avenue, Alameda, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/11/2001 $772,000
06/25/1993 $161,500
02/27/1989 $286,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2172 Encinal Avenue, Alameda with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2172 Encinal Avenue, Alameda

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/29/2025 Deed - revocable transfer on death deed
05/29/2025 Deed - revocable transfer on death deed
10/13/2020 Assignment (deed of trust)
04/11/2001 Deed
06/25/1993 Deed
02/27/1989 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2172 Encinal Avenue, Alameda

Access detailed property tax data for 2172 Encinal Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $14,106
Market value $1,163,195

Assessment History for 2172 Encinal Avenue, Alameda

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2172 Encinal Avenue, Alameda, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,163,195 1.2127 $14,106 +2.35%
2024-2025 $1,140,390 1.2085 $13,782 +4.59%
2023-2024 $1,118,033 1.1786 $13,177 +2.52%
2022-2023 $1,096,116 1.1726 $12,853 +2.87%
2021-2022 $1,074,624 1.1626 $12,494 +1.33%

Permits for 2172 Encinal Avenue, Alameda

The complete history of permits filed for 2172 Encinal Avenue, Alameda, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/12/2017
12/12/2017
12/12/2017
12/12/2017
12/12/2017
12/12/2017
12/12/2017
12/12/2017
12/12/2017
12/12/2017
Unlock the permit history for 2172 Encinal Avenue, Alameda with a free account.
Sign up

Alameda residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,075,000
4.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$726
1.7% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Alameda so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Alameda and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Alameda and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 63,517
Median age 40
Average household income $174,665
Family households 60.7%
Occupied housing units 25,028
Owner occupied units 41.8%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,221,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,185,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2172 Encinal Avenue, Alameda, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).