Alameda County  »  1901 Encinal Ave

1901 Encinal Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501 Property Information

1901 Encinal Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1901 Encinal Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1901 Encinal Avenue, Alameda
Alternate address(es) 1903 Encinal Ave
1905 Encinal Ave
1907 Encinal Ave
Zip code 94501
County Alameda
Neighborhood Bronze Coast
Parcel ID 71-266-10

Sales & Tax Overview for 1901 Encinal Avenue, Alameda

Sale date 10/24/2013
Sale price $609,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,431

Lot & Building Information for 1901 Encinal Avenue, Alameda

Building sqft 4,698
Building class One Story Store (3100)
Acreage 0.12
Units 5
Year built 1920
Stories 1
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 1901 Encinal Avenue, Alameda

• • Improvements for 1901 Encinal Avenue, Alameda , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1901 Encinal Avenue, Alameda

How many sq. ft. does 1901 Encinal Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Store (3100) located at 1901 Encinal Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501 has a total of 4,698 square feet and a current price per square foot of $129.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1901 Encinal Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501?

1901 Encinal Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,272,430.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 5 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1901 Encinal Avenue, Alameda

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1901 Encinal Avenue, Alameda, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/24/2013 $609,000
05/07/2004 $895,000
02/11/1993 $169,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1901 Encinal Avenue, Alameda with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1901 Encinal Avenue, Alameda

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/13/2025 Reconveyance
12/30/2024 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
03/10/2020 Deed of trust
01/22/2016 Release Assignment Rents
01/22/2016 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
11/30/2015 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
11/24/2015 Subordination (Lease)
11/24/2015 Subordination (Lease)
11/24/2015 Subordination (Lease)
11/24/2015 Assignment of Rents
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1901 Encinal Avenue, Alameda

Access detailed property tax data for 1901 Encinal Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $15,431
Market value $1,272,430

Assessment History for 1901 Encinal Avenue, Alameda

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1901 Encinal Avenue, Alameda, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,272,430 1.2127 $15,431 +2.35%
2024-2025 $1,247,486 1.2085 $15,076 +4.59%
2023-2024 $1,223,026 1.1786 $14,415 +2.52%
2022-2023 $1,199,049 1.1726 $14,060 +2.88%
2021-2022 $1,175,546 1.1626 $13,667 +1.32%

Permits for 1901 Encinal Avenue, Alameda

The complete history of permits filed for 1901 Encinal Avenue, Alameda, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
11/21/2017
11/21/2017
11/21/2017
11/21/2017
11/21/2017
11/21/2017
11/21/2017
11/21/2017
11/21/2017
11/21/2017
Unlock the permit history for 1901 Encinal Avenue, Alameda with a free account.
Sign up

Alameda residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,075,000
4.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$726
1.7% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Alameda so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Alameda and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Alameda and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 63,517
Median age 40
Average household income $174,665
Family households 60.7%
Occupied housing units 25,028
Owner occupied units 41.8%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,221,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,185,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1901 Encinal Avenue, Alameda, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).