Alameda County  »  1527 Morton St

1527 Morton Street, Alameda, CA 94501 Property Information

1527 Morton Street, Alameda, CA 94501 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1527 Morton Street, Alameda, CA 94501
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1527 Morton Street, Alameda
Zip code 94501
County Alameda
Neighborhood West End Alameda
Parcel ID 72-346-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 1527 Morton Street, Alameda

Sale date 06/24/2024
Sale price $1,310,500
Arm's length
Property tax $16,205

Lot & Building Information for 1527 Morton Street, Alameda

Building sqft 2,312
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.12
Units 1
Year built 1888
Stories 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Neighborhood Residential (R-4)
School district Alameda Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 1527 Morton Street, Alameda

• • Improvements for 1527 Morton Street, Alameda , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1527 Morton Street, Alameda

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1527 Morton Street, Alameda, CA 94501?

1527 Morton Street, Alameda, CA 94501 was built in 1888 and has a total of 2,312 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1527 Morton Street, Alameda, CA 94501 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,336,302, the tax amount paid for 1527 Morton Street, Alameda, CA 94501 is $16,205.

When was 1527 Morton Street, Alameda, CA 94501 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1527 Morton Street, Alameda, CA 94501 was last sold in 06/24/2024 for $1,310,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1527 Morton Street, Alameda

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1527 Morton Street, Alameda, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/24/2024 $1,310,500
11/15/2005 $724,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1527 Morton Street, Alameda with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1527 Morton Street, Alameda

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/02/2024 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
06/24/2024 Deed of trust 07/01/2054
06/24/2024 Grant Deed
07/30/2015 Deed of Trust 08/01/2045
11/15/2005 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1527 Morton Street, Alameda

Access detailed property tax data for 1527 Morton Street, Alameda, CA 94501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $16,205
Market value $1,336,302

Assessment History for 1527 Morton Street, Alameda

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1527 Morton Street, Alameda, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,336,302 1.2127 $16,205 +38.25%
2024-2025 $969,920 1.2085 $11,721 +4.59%
2023-2024 $950,908 1.1786 $11,207 +2.52%
2022-2023 $932,265 1.1726 $10,932 +2.88%
2021-2022 $913,991 1.1626 $10,626 +1.32%

Permits for 1527 Morton Street, Alameda

The complete history of permits filed for 1527 Morton Street, Alameda, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
       
Unlock the permit history for 1527 Morton Street, Alameda with a free account.
Sign up

Alameda residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,075,000
4.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$726
1.7% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Alameda so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Alameda and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Alameda and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1527 Morton Street, Alameda, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1527 Morton Street, Alameda to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Franklin Elementary School 7 Public K-5 285 0.34
Maya Lin School NR Public K-5 438 0.50
Maya Lin Elementary School NR Public K-5 469 0.50
Children's Learning Center NR Private 1-12 81 0.62
St. Joseph Elementary School NR Private K-8 263 0.67

Nearest middle schools

Children's Learning Center NR Private 1-12 81 0.62
St. Joseph Elementary School NR Private K-8 263 0.67
Da Vinci Center for Gifted Children NR Private K-9 25 0.77
Applied Scholastics Academy, East Bay NR Private K-12 3 0.77
Will C. Wood Middle School 6 Public 6-8 610 0.81

Nearest high schools

Children's Learning Center NR Private 1-12 81 0.62
St Joseph Notre Dame High School NR Private 9-12 468 0.68
Saint Joseph Notre Dame High School NR Private 9-12 406 0.70
Alameda Science And Technology Institute 10 Public 9-12 167 1.04

Neighbors for 1527 Morton Street, Alameda

Here are the neighbors for 1527 Morton Street, Alameda.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1309 Santa Clara Ave, Alameda 2,819 05/26/2010
1540 Santa Clara Ave, Alameda 3,968 09/10/2019 $1,750,000
1512 Sherman St, Alameda 1,988 06/10/2021
1448 Sherman St, Alameda 942 06/07/2019 $715,000
1321 Santa Clara Ave, Alameda 3,329 03/02/2021
1314 Santa Clara Ave, Alameda 660 01/03/2023
1420 Santa Clara Ave, Alameda 2,443 02/13/2018
1304 Morton St, Alameda 3,214 03/27/2024
1532 Sherman St, Alameda 1,778 12/19/2022
1422 Sherman St, Alameda 2,257 05/28/2014
1530 Santa Clara Ave, Alameda 1,380 10/22/2002
1515 Morton St, Alameda 1,184 02/23/2007 $490,000
1315 Santa Clara Ave, Alameda 2,298 03/13/2014
1518 Sherman St, Alameda 1,529 07/06/2020
1446 Sherman St, Alameda 2,371 10/24/2017 $1,125,000
1424 Sherman St, Alameda 1,793 03/13/2015
1425 Morton St, Alameda 1,519 02/07/2023
1426 Sherman St, Alameda 916 09/08/2016 $750,000
1301 Central Ave, Alameda
1424 Benton St, Alameda 1,782 02/05/2003